+ +

Cataract surgery

The cataract surgery is the most practiced surgery, all combined surgical specialties. It is estimated between 300,000 and 400 000 the number of cataracts operated annually in France. Cataracts are a very common cause of deteriorating vision. Some important progress has been made in the treatment of this disease in recent years and most of the people who are affected can now hope to recover the view in full or, at least, for the most part. The recent introduction of a new generation of implants)Multifocal implants, implants-rings) helps patients concerned and whose eyes are compatible to no longer wear glasses after the cataract surgery.

See: Cataract surgery in pictures

See the classification of the Rothschild Foundation for the cataract surgery (ranked in first place in the list of Nouvel Observateur, in 2011 and 2012)

An information sheet issued by the French society of Ophthalmology on the cataract surgery is available here: Surgery of cataract information

41 responses to " cataract surgery "

  1. David LAGESSE says:

    Hello
    We have seen your publication in the list of hospitals and we would be interested to know if you can operate outside of France?
    We are in Mauritius and would have a member of our 83-year-old family who would need to be operated on.
    Thank you for coming back
    Good to you
    John LAGESSE

  2. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    I would be happy to do my job in your beautiful country, but I don't operate to the Rothschild Foundation. There are however the surgical centers for cataract in Mauritius, and Réunion.

  3. Georges says:

    Hello
    Surgery of a retinal epi membrane, a cataract appeared in one year. A month ago, cataract surgery and the insertion of a monofocal implant, a clouding of the capsule appeared in one month. It's fast. I see blurry and the objects are bigger (so closer) than with the unwrought eye.
    I was offered a capsulotomy YAG laser in 8 days. Why this haste when I was able to read that it was necessary to wait several months before I intervened? I fear the worst. Other complications to be expected...
    Do I need to consult another OPH in an emergency?
    Thank you for answering.

  4. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The occurrence of early secondary cataract is rare but not exceptional. It should be actually treat this cataract laser YAG, one less seems sufficient if the vision is very blurry, but there is no emergency and it is also possible to postpone this move if the gene is tolerable.

  5. Yannick says:

    Hello

    I am 35 years old and I suffered to the hyperopia and astigmatism. My correction was + 7.75 to the hyperopia and 3.50 for astigmatism.

    Since I couldn't be operate laser physicians have check if I was a candidate for the phakic lens but unfortunately the previous House of my eye was too small.

    So I've been the withdrawal of the clear lens for receive a lens. I have received 2 o-ring monofocal lenses mink by far.

    However it is not nice to have readers in 35 years.

    So I would like to know if there are latest technology lenses that allow excellent vision without glasses?
    It's important to know that I don't want multifocal lenses currently on the market because it causes halos.

    Is it possible to remove my current lenses and replace them with others?
    Because if at the moment there are no better lenses I will wait but the fact of knowing at the base if it is possible to change them is very important.

    Thank you

  6. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    If you don't want Multifocal lenses, there is little else that the Monovision (myopisation of the non-dominant eye) to go uncorrected Visual acuity closely. The vision from afar will drop on the side of the myopise eye, a contact lens test may be done before to check that there is not too much discomfort. It is not at all indicated to change the implants, but to realize type LASIK surgery to change the refraction of the non-dominant eye. A preoperative assessment will check the possibility to perform this operation, and it is important as noted previously to verify that you will be comfortable with this type of solution (one eye sees well from a distance without glasses, the other closely).

  7. Jerome says:

    Hello doctor I have a problem of halos associated has made 3 weeks ago cataract surgery implant monofocal j would like to know if consult you privately and if so if I can take a date...

  8. Michele says:

    Hello doctor,
    I'm 66 years old, I'm French and I live in Japan.
    I have to have cataracts of both eyes and hesitation between a monofocal operation (reimbursed by Social Security), a "monovision" operation (reimbursed by the social Security) and a bi-focal implant operation (not reimbursed by the security Social Security).
    The teacher who auscultee me is not very "hot" for a bi-focal operation because there would sometimes be disadvantages of adaptation post-procedure. Plus it's very expensive....
    He told me that the operation is to give a balance between an eye that sees from afar and the other that sees from Pres. I assume that this is a "monovision" operation (reimbursed by social Security) that would restore the balance of both eyes and allow me to read the newspaper without glasses and in general a 60 ~ 70 cm
    I already wear double-focus eyeglasses without any incommodation.
    is the operation Monovision recommended in cataract case? Is there not a problem of evaluating distances and headaches due to eye fatigue?
    I would like to see if it was possible to wear no glasses from afar or Pres.
    With a monofocal operation I could see from Pres without glasses according to the biometric calculation? (I do not know if this calculation biometric was done)
    I am afraid to mix the explanation of "monofocal" and "monovision" – Problem of the language that is different.
    I have to go back to the hospital in a week and make a decision as well as the dates of the operations. Could you give me that advice fairly quickly.
    Thanks in advance,

  9. Caroline F says:

    Hello doctor,
    I read with interest your publications concerning the interventions, I read also everywhere that the operation of cataract is common, painless and fast.. However no one ever mentions people who like me are beyond fear (I'm confident in the operation and I know it's painless) but I'm phobic and when you think that even drugged with a anxiolytic I anguish beyond reasonable for A simple visit, and that I have trouble keeping me quiet, what can I do in my case? Is it possible to fall asleep completely to do this type of intervention? My ophthalmologist told me that I had to operate with both eyes.

  10. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is probably possible to find a mode of sedation which you permettde to benefit from the intervention in the best conditions, but always under local anesthesia for not having to have a general anaesthetic. It must be discussed with your surgeon and anaesthetist especially. Some anesthesiologists willing to achieve brief AG, if there is no particular risk for them.

  11. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Monofocal implant character reflects the fact that the lens corrects the eye for a single distance: after establishing a monofocal implant, the eye can see net from a distance without glasses, either see net close without glasses. If both eyes are operated with a monofocal implant and this is selected so that you see net from a distance without glasses, you need glasses to read (and vice versa). Monovision is possible (one eye is chosen to be net without glasses by far, without glasses close). It is preferable that the patient is already familiar with this situation and/or pretty myopic before the surgery. If the monovision failed, a refractive surgery on the cornea could however "corrected again" the eye that sees net, to give good vision from a distance without glasses. Multifocal implants have the advantage of producing sharp images at two or three distances, but there are actually a few side effects. It is important to evaluate the advantages and disadvantages of all of these solutions to the case by case, and I advise you to take a secondary view.

  12. Pelletier Joëlle says:

    Hello doctor,
    I came to the Rothschild Foundation for a cataract for the purpose of having multifocal implants.
    The Doctor L. who examined me detected a preretinal membrane which he will operate in the near future. It must remove the glass body, by what liquid will it be replaced? I am very concerned about that.
    Will this pose a problem for cataract surgery and for the installation of multifocal implants?
    The doctor did not offer me to do both operations at the same time.
    Thanks for your reply.

  13. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The epi-retinal membrane surgery actually includes conducting a partial vitrectomy, the vitreous (made up of 99% water) is replaced with an isotonic aqueous solution. In this kind of clinical circumstances, multifocal implant is discouraged (the retina should be free from any Pathology).

  14. Stone says:

    Hello doctor! I was operated on 2 eyes LASIK for myopia a few years ago and cataract on an eye 5 weeks ago. This eye was before this latest operation a myopia-4 d (approximately) and an astigmatie-1 d and I asked the surgeon to fix by a ring way implant what he sees at best by far, even if of course wear glasses in vision closely (I 54 and an already important presbyopia).
    After a few days, I realized that the view was not completely satisfactory and I asked for a consultation. It was a hospital intern who got me and told me that the implant had moved. The teacher who had operated on me came and told him that we would see the problem in the post operative appointment a month later, that is yesterday.
    So I saw the professor yesterday. He does not want to reoperate because he says the implant has hardly moved. It offers me to wear for a better view by far glasses or lenses with the following correction: + 1.75 (-1.25 70 °). Do you find it normal that one does not reoperate while the result is far from satisfying?? To this day, my view is very average from afar and no close!
    I had put a lot of hope in a good view from afar without correction on this eye because it has a potential of 10/10 unlike my other eye which has a potential limited to 7/10, or even 8/10 to the maximum and which also has cataract. Are there other alternatives to wearing glasses or lenses? I am thinking in particular of the laser...
    Thank you!

  15. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The excimer laser is a possibility, but depends on the anatomical location of the implant. You have an astigmatism which could be linked to a shift or a tilt (tilt) moderate the implant. The vision is by far slightly penalized by this astigmatism because it is located on the hypermetropique side. An assessment is needed to evaluate the possibility of correction and refractive surgery.

  16. Bernard JEUNEHOMME says:

    Hello doctor,
    It is with great interest that I browsed your website.
    Having a proven cataract, I underwent this operation for both eyes at 8 days intervals, last February at the Clinique Médipole de Capstany (Perpignan).
    My choice, in agreement with the surgeon, focused on the implantation of 2 latest generation multifocal implants (ABBOTT-model ZXR00).
    My intermediate vision at 70 cm is since excellent, as is my vision from afar.
    However, today, a month and a half after the operation appear side effects in the form of glare unbearable to sunlight, even veiled. This is how to drive my vehicle in broad daylight, I had to put 2 pairs of sunglasses plus a smoked screen on the windshield, and it was not even enough! I'm talking about glare in daylight and not glowing halos in night driving as it says in the records dealing with the disadvantages associated with this type of implant.
    I recently reviewed my ophthalmologist who is monitoring but who is not the surgeon who operated on me. For him, everything is normal, except for a dry eye treated with eye drops.

    Is this extremely painful phenomenon of glare in sunlight reversible?
    My ophthalmologist could not or did not want to answer this question.
    Thank you in advance, doctor, for giving me your opinion on this.

    BJ

  17. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Your symptoms are rather unusual, and probably not related to the implant because emerged several weeks after surgery. Should be in any first eliminate the presence of a secondary cataract (clouding of the posterior capsule, at the back of the implant), who can give such symptoms. These are rather related to the luminous dissemination to multifocal character of your implants.

  18. Martine. Mr. says:

    Good evening doctor, after consultation with a doctor ent on: 30/05/2017, I have to make myself a traumatic cataract of the right eye this doctor my urge to make the most life possible with you. Could you give me a date quickly please?

  19. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is possible to make an appointment on the website Doctolib: Https://www.doctolib.fr/chirurgien-ophtalmologique/paris/damien-gatinel

  20. Linda says:

    We just diagnosed my aunt with a cataract problem. The ophthalmologist who diagnosed her says that she is inoperable because her eyes constantly move from right to left and from left to right. Indeed, when she was young, she constantly followed a candle flame at night and this caused these constant movements.
    Is this really a brake on the operation? Can it be operated? Are there eye drops, medications or techniques that can stop these movements and make the operation possible?
    By thanking you in advance for your answers,
    Sincerely,
    Linda

  21. Gotteland says:

    Hello doctor I was recently operated for a cataract with a monofocal implant with one eye. The surgeon has not previously informed me of the pros and cons of a monofocal or multifocal implant. It was during the inspection visit that I mentioned the possibility of a multifocal implant, he then raised the question of cost to justify the fact that he did not tell me about it. So he offered me a multifocal implant for the second eye. What I accepted.
    But you will understand that I am now somewhat perplexed and untrusted. I do not feel I have had enough explanations. Are there any disadvantages to having an eye with a monofocal implant and the other with a multifocal implant for example, impossibility to see the reliefs, headaches, problem of accommodation. On the other hand will it allow me to pass glasses completely? Thank you for your answers

  22. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is possible to receive only one multifocal implant. There is usually no particular consequence in vision from afar. The vision will however be less effective than if both eyes had been implanted in multifocal lens. Some patients (highly informed and willing to reduce the risk of halos) have asked me to implant only one multifocal (ex-focal) implantation, in their non-dominant eye, to benefit from close vision support (under good lighting conditions), while Opting for a monofocal correction in vision by far from the director eye. This is apparent as a form of monovision. The interest is that the optimum optical quality for the vision by far from the dominant eye "gum", in binocular vision nocturnal from afar, the perception of possible halos. This kind of indication is, however, part of the exceptional, because multifocal implants are primarily designed to be laid in both eyes. But to conclude, unilateral implantation is not at all contraindicated in some case.

  23. John Marie says:

    Hello doctor
    I am a tall myopic 70-year-old (correction-13) with lenses that under correct me, leaving me a good vision closely, thanks to my eyes that do what is called "rocking". I have been satisfied with this situation for 50 years. For 3 or 4 years my astygmatisme is growing and I have to wear glasses on my lenses to improve the vision from afar which remains very unsatisfactory. Today I'm being detected a cataract. This is not an opportunity to ask me for implants but what kinds of implants can be compatible with my troubles?

  24. Nathalie says:

    Hello doctor,
    I'll have two questions:
    1/What is your recomendation to operate a 15-year-old teenager from Cataran, monofocal or multifocal implant, or mixed?
    2/Have you heard about the reenactments of crystal from the mother cells?
    Thank you for your answers

  25. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    With regard to point 1), the proposals are all conceivable and should be discussed according to the parameters specific to the eye or the eyes operated (initial correction, corneal state, associated ocular state, etc.). The reconstitution of Crystalline lens by stem cells is an experimental result but there is no clinical translation yet, it will certainly take several more years to allow the regeneration of a "new" Crystalline lens from Stem cells.

  26. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Actually; The occurrence of a cataract should be an excellent opportunity to simplify your correction; I would recommend a priori the installation of O-implants (correction of corneal astigmatism), aiming for a state of "rocking" (monovision) in postoperative.

  27. A M says:

    Good evening, I read carefully the remarks and your answers I understand that the onset of a cataract even in its beginnings is an opportunity. 58-year-old, I suffer as the patient of astigmatism (internal but also external) and the installation of O-implant appears to be what can alleviate this concern. I have to date rigid lenses. Having undergone a retinal operation after a detachment twenty years ago, I read that a multifocal implant would be poorly indicated. So the other implants remain. I do not know what a bi-focal implant I see the interest of the monofocal but feared to be particularly embarrassed having always been under correction because my myopia is less than 18, or even less twenty you talk about a post-operative rocking state. This would be indicated in my case and what does it consist of? I met an ophthalmologist but we do not understand us on the implant because it seems to me to talk about vision from afar. I suggested the maintenance of low myopia, but this is not understood because it would be glasses to add and even to have them permanently. Having a beginning of presbyopia – decreased by the onset of cataract – is not risk in this case to end up after the operation at a stronger presbyopia and therefore the fairly constant wearing of glasses thank you for your help in this little clarity

  28. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Multifocal implants are a group of bifocal, Trifocal, and "EDOF" implants (Extended Depth of Field, which can be considered as implants for viewing from afar and intermediate but not closely). They are actually little recommended in the myopic strong. In this context, it is preferable to reduce myopia strongly, but not completely (residual myopia between-1.50 D and-2.50 D: The dominant eye is the least myopic, and so we talk about rocking when the other eye is left a little more myopic, for reading the Small characters up close without glasses). This reduction allows the myopic operated to be able to read without correction, and to perform many household and leisure spots without glasses. The latter are usually only necessary for driving, for shows, etc.

  29. LUTZ says:

    Hello doctor,
    About fifteen days ago I was detected, during a review for conjunctivitis a onset of cataract (I have 67 years)
    The ground has slipped under my feet and since I have lost sleep and appetite
    The doctor I saw seemed to take it lightly and told me ' it's common among seniors wait 10 years before an operation..... »
    What should I do?
    Do I have to try an operation without delay or wait a few years?
    I have an appointment at the end of May at another ophthalmologist in AIX for confirmation because I no longer trust in person

  30. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Cataracts are vértiablement only when it is visually speaking, i.e. when it causes symptoms such as "veil", visual "fog". There is no urgency in your case a prioiri. And on the other hand, there are many stages of cataracts, it is even sometimes difficult to decide between "cataract" and "Crystalline lens still clear", in patients who do not complain about anything (or not much) and in whom one observes the examination at the lamp to F Beginning of opalescence or clouding of the Crystalline lens.

  31. SLAMA says:

    Goodnight Docteur.ma woman was operated cataract with the setting up of a lens. A few months after the surgery she had a strong inflammation the ophthalmologist who consulted her gave her treatment. The result was good, but it meant that the lens is dirty and that it will have to clean it so the view s ' improves. A session with the YAG LASER was made but no improvement. The eye that has been operated from the cataract is always blurry and she always wears glasses. What are you advising me, doctor? With all my early thanks.

  32. Bertin Emmanuel says:

    Hello doctor
    I was operated from a cataract OG 5 years ago and having moved I would like to know if consulting another surgeon for a cataract OD may pose a problem for the calculation of the implant this new surgeon does not have the medical data of the OG. Thank you for your help.

  33. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The calculation of the power of the implant actually appeals to the data of the eye operated, there is no need to remeasure or recover the data used for the other eye.

  34. Brigitte Devaux says:

    Hello doctor,
    Operated cataract OD in July and OG 24 hours ago, I would like to know if it is common practice to use implants of different suppliers, knowing that my first operation was a real success and that for now the second is disturbing the effects From the first: my sharp and precise vision at mid and long distances (including reading) has become blurry at all distances and gives me dizziness. My two implants are filled, one of blue light filter, the other "with yellow filter". Result: Each eye perceives colors differently...

  35. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    In general, it is expected that the same lens will be implanted on either side, but this is not mandatory. Depending on the quality of the filter, the perception of the colors may actually look different from one eye to the other. Some implants are "yellow" (they filter Blue), and others are "clear" (It does not filter blue selectively). There is no implant with "yellow filter".

  36. Andrew D. says:

    Hello doctor,
    I need cataract surgery.
    My surgeon's offering me a monofocal O-ring implant.
    I thought I could see from afar, but my surgeon replies that the correction will not be complete and that a corrective glass will be needed to get the best possible vision.
    The proposed implant EstAMO Tecnis toric ZCT
    I do not understand that answer. What do you think, sir?
    Correction Eyeglasses before operation: + 1.25 (-1.00 to 160 °) ADD 2.00
    My surgeon told me about a presbyopia after operation of 2.75.
    "In rendering", because of the disappearance (or decrease of the hyperopia), will this new presbyopia annoy me much more than that of 2.00 before operation?
    Thanking you,

  37. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    A monofocal O-implant corrects the vision for "a distance" (far or near); If the Emmetropia is targeted (clear vision from afar without glasses), then you will need a correction in glasses closely, with a "presbyopia" whose discomfort should not be much different from the one you feel in preoperative. It is your surgeon's right to clarify the refractive issues of the proposed correction.

  38. Hervé says:

    Dr. Gatinel, Hello.
    Opėrėe O D, on March 18, by your care, following to the letter the prescribed treatment, since the opėration, cataract + implant to see from afar, since I have small Flash, an annoyance on the right side of the eye operė, towards the eyelid I would say.
    Is normal, and, does it have to disappear? When.
    Kind regards.
    Hervé marie - christiane

  39. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Small flashes can be linked to the glass (gel in the eye) or the edge effects of the implant. It is necessary to monitor and make a background if the flashes persist, intensify, or are accompanied by other disturbances. The discomfort felt on the right side is probably related to the small incision made during the intervention to remove the cataract, and should disappear gradually.

  40. Denis says:

    Hello doctor,

    My surgeon told me that during the surgery of the cataract of April 2, 2019, there was a rupture of the capsular SAC and that a monofocal implant posed ACRYSOF MA50BM 20.0 D, spherical implant, had been put in the sulcus and not in the bag.
    Temporary correction:-0.75 (-1.25 to 160 °) add not known.
    I see very cloudy, split with light distortions.
    Because of this location, is there any possibility of relocating or changing the implant?

    Thanking you,

    Distinguished greetings

Leave a comment

You can ask questions or comment on this content: for this, use the "comments" form located below. The questions and comments of a general interest will be processed and published, and the information provided on the relevant pages should be clarified or supplemented.

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are indicated with *