+ +

Frequently asked questions

  1. Rating: + 5

    Positive Negative

    When should surgery cataract?

    There is no absolute rule in the surgical indication. The cataract usually occurs gradually. The average age of the operated is close to 75 years, but there is a significant dispersion around this average. The "normal" lens of an adult 50 years is less transparent than that of an adult of 20 years. The presence of discrete limited cristalliniennes opacities is not synonymous with cataract and therefore not a surgical indication, at least as long as these opacities induce any subjective discomfort.

    Some patients are affected by cataract (ex: loss of a few tenths of Visual acuity) but don't complain about nothing. Except for very specific case, there is no emergency or formal obligation to operate this type of cataract.

    Conversely, some patients may experience significant Visual discomfort associated with an anomaly of the transparency of the lens while their Visual acuity remains unchanged or little reduced. Symptoms in these patients in general young people and assets are represented by:

    -a reduction in the perception of contrast (more marked in a low light situation, gene Penumbra).

    -more frequent glare caused by bright lights.

    -a more difficult to discern details in a situation of "against the day".

    The presence of this type of symptoms and a start to the clouding of the lens can be an indication of surgery despite the relative preservation of Visual acuity, especially if the patient is active, driving, sports, etc...

    In conclusion, always to balance the degree of opacification of the lens and felt embarrassed. The level of Visual acuity is not only an adequate parameter to determine a "threshold" operability or non-operability. Additional tests can now allow to decide and to incriminate (or exclude) a cataract in the genesis of a Visual gene).

  2. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    How to be sure (e) that I have cataracts?

    In the advanced forms of cataract is easily diagnosed by direct examination of the clouded lens. There are however, clinical situations more difficult:

    -cataract is diagnosed by the ophthalmologist while the patient complains his vision

    -the patient complains of a Visual gene, while the examination of the lens does not decide (discrete opacities).

    There is an objective, non-invasive method and very simple realization that allows to decide, especially when the other eye milueux (horny, glass) are without characteristics: the measure of the eye OPD broadcast "double pass". Briefly, the unit (named OQAS for Optical Quality Analyzer System) allows to study the image projected onto the retina of a basic light source (point). It provides an encrypted broadcast (OSI l optical scattering index) index which allows to quantify the degree of loss of transparency of the eye circles. A normal number of OSI to exclude with certainty the responsibility of a disorder of the circles in the genesis of Visual disorders. "We systematically use the OQAS in patients where there is a doubt in cataract). See Page: CATARACT surgery.

  3. Rating: + 2

    Positive Negative

    Use you on the laser to achieve the extraction of the crystalline?

    No, surgery performed in routine in almost the majority of specialized surgical centers using a technique of phacoememulsification by ultrasound. The use of laser for the extraction of the crystalline remains experimental. In phacoemulsfication, softening and fragmentation of the cataract lens is performed through issuance of mechanical energy (vibration of a micro-embout to the frequency of the ultrasound).

  4. Rating: + 4

    Positive Negative

    What is the implant in the cataract surgery?

    The implant is a micro lens whose optical power is equivalent to that of the natural lens. If you did not implant, most of the so-called patients "aphakes" (private artificial lens) should wear glasses with some thick convex corrective lenses. Patients with an artificial lens (so-called "pseudo phakes") can gain independence to optical in from a distance or close up, vision correction according to the type of implant is the power and. The power of the implant is calculated before the operation with biometric examination, based on parameters such as the length of the eye and the optical power of the cornea. In general, this power is calculated to allow the patient to do no (or few) need glasses for distance vision (TV, driving, tennis, golf, etc...). This option is generally appreciated by strong short-sighted. However, some patients prefer to read or sew without glasses: pon then chooses a power of implant adapted to this situation.

    There are also the implants which allow to correct all or part of the ocular astigmatism; these implants are so-called "o-rings".

    Other implants are designed to increase the perception of contrasts in night vision (aspheric implants).

    Finally, there is a range of implant aimed at allowing patients to not wear eyeglasses for distance vision or near vision. The implant is designed to correct the defect of distance vision, and contains one or more areas for near vision. These implants are so-called "mutifocaux", or "bifocal". They use the share of incident light in several homes. The functional results are generally very satisfactory, despite a loss of contrast in distance vision. However, all patients can benefit from and a careful balance must be made prior to the intervention. The strong astigmatism, the existence of a retinal degeneration represent some cons indications to the placement of these implants.

  5. Rating: + 2

    Positive Negative

    Should I wear corrective lenses after surgery?

    Yes, in most cases, for the correction of vision close (reading the fine print) if the placed implant allows to see net in distance vision. Some patients live without glasses after the cataract surgery, either because their Visual or functional requirement is low, or because they are equipped with multifocal implants, or that one eye is corrected for distance, vision for vision closely (monovision).

  6. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    Can fix you it with the cataract surgery myopia?

    Yes, if you calculate a power of implant for this correction. This option is interesting in the strong myopic patients of cataract; in case of total correction of myopia, corrective lenses for reading is however necessary after the operation.

    It is also possible to correct hyperopia by playing on the power of the implant, and the strong astigmatismes using either a corneal surgery associated with, a suitable implant (o-ring).

  7. Rating: + 3

    Positive Negative

    What should you not do after the cataract surgery?

    The resumption of the activities of daily living is possible 24 hours after surgery. (Moderate) efforts are possible, as well as most of the recreation. It must simply follow the post-operative prescription, and avoid to "defile" the ocular surface with irritants or septic solutions, and come to the postoperative controls (J1, J8 and J30).

    In case of eye redness, persistent or growing, pains and visual disturbances occurring in the days following surgery for cataract surgery, must consult in emergency to eliminate a start of post-operative infection. The precocity of diagnosis and care (antibiotic therapy) is the best guarantee of good prognosis. The Rothschild Foundation welcomes ophthalmologic emergencies 24 hours a day.

  8. Rating:-4

    Positive Negative

    How long must we observe between the two eye surgery?

    In case of bilateral cataract intervention is never bilateral, except very exceptional case.

    Indeed, the complication most feared in cataract surgery is the infection, whose frequency has however become extremely rare thanks to precautions taken during the intervention (antiseptics, aspesie, use of sterile equipment and possible prophylaxis, etc...). Despite these precautions, the likelihood of an immediate post operative infection is not zero, but between 2 to 3 case per 1000). The occurrence of an infection (endophthalmitis) is generally in the first 4 to 5 days following the operation. In the past, the risk is extremely low. Because of this, it is legitimate to expect at least a week between the interventions of each eye.

  9. Rating: + 2

    Positive Negative

    Are you there a maximum age for cataract intervention?

    No, because anesthesia is often local (eye drops or injection), and not General. The surgery is performed on an outpatient basis: the patient returns to his home after the surgery!

  10. Rating: + 2

    Positive Negative

    What are the surgical examinations to be performed before a cataract operation? Can't a cataract hide another patology?

    Once you have asked the operative indication, must achieve a biometrics to calculate the optical power of the implant that will be placed after extraction of the crystalline lens. Biometrics is the measurement of the length of the eye, corneal optical power, and sometimes other parameters according to the biometric formulas used. An anesthetic assessment should also be performed.
    A cataract can hide another pathology in the proper sense when it is very evolved and hinders the examination of the retina (eye background). Cataracts can be accompanied by other ocular pathologies, such as AMD, glaucoma, etc. One of the objectives of the pre-operative ophthalmic consultation is to investigate any associated pathologies.

  11. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can cataract give of astigmatism?

    Astigmatism is usually related to a lack of curvature of the cornea. Astigmatism internal (not corneal anterior), is rarer, more moderate and generally original cristallinienne, more rarely corneal posterior. If the astigmatism is supportive with a beginning of cataract, it may be legitimate to propose an intervention, given Visual annoyance. Need a complementary assessment, which includes at least a corneal topography, and an aberrometrique review (intended to objectify the internal part of astigmatism). An objective measure of the intraocular light diffusion (OQAS) will also quantify the deleterious effects of a possible rookie cataract.

  12. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Can light aviation and bodybuilding be practised in the room after cataract surgery?

    Yes, at the end of the first postoperative week preferably.

  13. Rating: + 3

    Positive Negative

    After a cataract operation I see curiously blue white shade surfaces, can you explain me why?

    Cataract is the consequence of the gradual clouding of the lens. The loss of transparency of it is that less light enters the eye to be captured by the retina. Some colors that make up the light spectrum to which the eye is sensitive (colors of the Rainbow!) are more absorbed than others. Blue (shorter wavelength) in particular. It is for this reason that the cataract lens is "yellowish": it preferentially absorbs wavelengths in blue. After cataract surgery and replacement of the lens by a perfectly transparent implant, the blue light comes again "impress" a retina which in was private for a long time. This causes a pronounced subjective perception of blue. In general, it does not (the eye - rather the brain, the seat of vision - get used to this spectral reconstruction).

  14. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Is it normal to see the side of the implant after cataract surgery?

    The perception of light or dark arches in the Visual field (often temporal external) is a side effect noted by some patients after cataract surgery. It is probably related to phenomena of unwanted light reflections at the level of the optics of the implant. These symptoms tend to disappear over time, and do not necessarily reflect a complication occurs any.

  15. Rating: + 5

    Positive Negative

    I just have surgery cataract surgery a month ago and I still have discomfort on the right side of the eye is this normal?

    During the cataract surgery, the Surgeon a small incision (2 to 3 mm) at the level of the periphery of the cornea. This fabric is very innervated, and stimulation of nerve endings Ocxxx_xxx_5163ionnee by the realization of the incision can occaseionner a sensation even several weeks after surgery. A priori, it should fade gradually over time.

  16. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What is the reasonable time between the cataract operation and a resumption of business activities requiring a near vision and far right?

    The answer to this question depends on the speed of recovery and the type of professional activity. With the modern techniques of anesthesia (topical, IE by drops) and phaco emulsification (micro-incision), functional recovery varies from a few hours to a few days after cataract surgery. However, please keep in mind that it is necessary to avoid any risk of contamination in the days following the operation, and undertake many follow the prescription antibiotic eye drops and anti inflammatory. In terms of vision and performance far or near, the recovery also depends on the power of the implant asked, as well as its type (monofocal multifocal vs). If the implant is monofocal and power calculated for that vision is sharp by far (without glasses), then the port of a correction for near vision will be needed (and vice versa). It is often possible to equip glasses "Miss" low cost and sold in pharmacy at the beginning (ex: power + 2.50 D). Multifocal implants are designed to allow to see far and close without glasses, at the cost of a light sharing.

  17. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Should be referred by an optometrist to see an eye doctor when it is believed having a cataract?

    In France, direct access to the specialist eye doctor is quite possible.

  18. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello I'm farsighted + 7 d, I would like to know if I have the surgery?

    LASIK does not correct hyperopia beyond 4-5 D. However, in "young" people (under 35 years), the same partial reduction of hyperopia in LASIK sometimes brings a certain subjective benefit because some activities become possible without glasses or lens correction (swimming, walks, etc.). Indications of partial reduction of hyperopia are mainly patients who want to be able to certain careers (gendarmerie, attendants, etc.). More than 45 years, the realization of a surgical operation of the lens (lens extraction and replacement by a corrector mono or multifocal implant) can be discussed. It will be further indicated that the anterior Chamber of the eye is close (risk of acute angle closure glaucoma), and/or that there is a beginning of cataracts, and that contact lenses are more tolerated. All case, to perform a careful preoperative examination and weigh the pros and cons of surgery.

  19. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can astigmatism occur following cataract surgery?

    The appearance of an astigmatism after cataract surgery is often related to the realization of the corneal incision. The size of a cataract surgery incision is currently close to 2 mm in routine; average astigmatism induced by this type of incision is negligible. However, if it has been expanded during the intervention and/or sutured, or even if she occaseionne a local swelling of the cornea, corneal astigmatism can be induced (astigmatism is in this case related to corneal deformation). The diagnosis of an original corneal astigmatism will be confirmed by a corneal topography: she will show a match between the axis of astigmatism (corneal meridians the arched) and the position of the scar.
    A rarer cause of postoperative astigmatism is a centering or rocking of the implant. It is observed after a difficult or complicated surgery, when the implant has not been perfectly positioned. In this situation, astigmatism is accompanied by symptoms such as glare, "light distortion" at the sources of bright lights (neons, headlights, etc.).

  20. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    Can we have a general anaesthetic for a cataract operation?

    Apart from very specific case (children, mental delays making any cooperation difficult), the cataract surgery is carried out under local anesthesia. A potentiation ("relaxing" drug injection) allows the most fearful patients to "spend" the time of the surgery in good conditions.

  21. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    The cataract operation is it painful?

    No, because it is done under local anesthesia with eye drops (topical anaesthetic), sometimes supplemented by an injection in the lower eyelid (bulbar peri anesthesia). Apart from very specific case (children, mentally handicapped, etc.) we practice more general anesthesia for the cataract surgery. Especially anxious or fearful patients sometimes benefit from administration of pre-medication by injection intra venous a "relaxing" product.

  22. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can it get you a monofocal implant has an eye and a multifocal implant to another? Thank you!

    In principle, the multifocal implant insertion (the far and near vision correction) is bilateral. However, a multifocal implant placement in a unilateral way is not a danger to the vision. It will not interfere with the vision from afar; However, the vision almost without correction may be a little more difficult since only performed by one of the two eyes (eye receiving the multifocal implant).

  23. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Are there any special conditions for the choice of multifocal implants (age, visual defect of departure, state of the eye...)?

    Multifocal implants are designed to reduce or remove the port of glasses after cataract surgery. The General principles of their mode of action are to share the light in two (close & far vision) or three (distance vision, intermediate and near) homes. Therefore, the energy devoted to each household is less than that dedicated to the home by far in a monofocal implant. Many studies have demonstrated the many merits of this approach, which is effective and well tolerated, provided that there is no associated eye problem that could be source of light or sensory loss extra. Thus multifocal implant can be considered only in free eyes of pathologies associated with (except cataracts of course). Include the causes of exclusion: glaucoma, retinal macular degeneration related to age, disease of the retina, cornea, diseases of the optic nerve diseases, etc. Finally the corneal astigmatism must be the subject of a specific correction additional or integrated (there are both o-rings and multifocal implants - correcting astigmatism). Dry eye must also be treated as dry keratitis may lead to a reduction of the overall optical quality of the eye.

  24. Rating: + 2

    Positive Negative

    What do when the implant n is not powerful enough, can you add a second?

    There are actually implants designed to be "added" to a first when given correction is not good (error of calculation of implant - biometric). Other solutions exist: change of implant (when the cataract surgery is recent weeks about), or associated corneal refractive surgery (LASIK, PKR, etc.)

  25. Rating: + 4

    Positive Negative

    How long after the operation is vision clear?

    It depends on: the vision may be clear the next day, or a few days. The presence of a transient swelling of the cornea, combined with her to an early post operative inflammation may explain a slight delay in recovery.

  26. Rating: + 3

    Positive Negative

    After a cataract surgery is it normal to have veiled view waking up in the morning for several days?

    These symptoms may be due to swelling of the cornea, which is common in the course of the cataract surgery (some eyes have an endothelial "fragility", that is to say that they are more likely to edema than the other). Wake up, due to occlusion of the eyelids, edema tends to be increased. In most of the case, edema resolves; in the contrary case, symptoms persist and is called endothelial decompensation.

  27. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    I need cataract surgery. How long will I be able to fly?

    In theory, there is not a contraindication to fly even after routine cataract surgery. On the other hand, some intervention at the level of the retina or orbit involve do not undergo depressurization (due to the possible presence of gas in the eye).

  28. Rating:-2

    Positive Negative

    Cataract can lead to blindness and under what conditions?

    The cataract surgery can be of extremely rare complications, but which (if very severe and or neglected) can lead to loss of vision. The occurrence of an infection (endophthalmitis) is a rare complication (2 case for 1000) but which exposes to the possibility of a loss of vision if it is not under control. The prognosis of this complication depends on the precocity of the start-up of the treatment, and the germ in question (antibiotics resistance, secretion of local toxins, etc.). It must be particularly attentive in the first days following the surgery. Per operative complications (out of the capsule of the lens, choroidien hematoma, etc.) or post operative non-infectious (macular edema) can reduce temporary or permanent vision, but not his disappearance.

  29. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    I was operated on cataract surgery 3 weeks ago, I makeup, go swimming and cooking, wash the head normally, etc.?

    All of these activities can be done without any problem three weeks after the cataract surgery.

  30. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Why we sometimes see bluish, purple or purplish reflections on white objects just after cataract surgery?

    This sensation is due to the fact that the proportion of blue light that arrives on the retina is suddenly much higher after removal of the lens and put an implant in the presence of cataract. The clouding of the lens acts as a strengthening of its role of "natural filter" on the light (part of the intensity of the light absorption). This filtration which is the normal state for the ultraviolet radiation is greater for the short wavelengths (blue) in case of cataract. Opacification of the lens however does not begin with the appearance of cataract, and the filtration of visible blue light begins relatively early in life. White light combines a homogeneous mixture of all wavelengths of the visible spectrum; in the presence of a cataract, the proportion of blue that crosses the lens is reduced; White should appear yellow. But as the cataract usually appears in a progressive manner, the "brain" gradually restores the "white balance", by complex integration and cognitive mechanisms. Just after the removal of cataract and the restoration of the ocular transparency, these mechanisms persist and so lead to a strengthening of the subjective perception of the blue. After a few weeks, that feeling disappears with a new brain "adaptation" to restore transparency to the colors of the visible spectrum. By the way, some implants called "yellow implants", have a "filter" for the blue short radiation. This is not done to reduce this perception blue of the postoperative phase, but the blue radiation (more energetic than red radiation) are suspected of a toxic role for the retina (this is speculative now, and the interest of these implants, which filter blue as the average lens of the 50 patients, remains controversial).

  31. Rating: + 2

    Positive Negative

    After a multifocal implant placement on the right eye (cataract 3 weeks ago operation), the results are not satisfactory: no improvement in near vision, off correct vision. What should he do?

    If distance vision uncorrected is correct after implantation of a multifocal intra ocular lens, it is curious that the near vision is insufficient. Please check that playback is carried out in a good light, and at the right distance. The distance range useful for vision closely with Diffractive bifocal implants is sometimes quite narrow (ex: 30-40 cm only). In addition, the near vision, which is less "concentrated" in light than distance, vision requires that both eyes have been made and each with a Multifocal Lens implanted. It is of course necessary to eliminate an associated eye problem that could explain the decline in the performance of near vision.

  32. Rating:-3

    Positive Negative

    I have benefited from a multifocal implant placement at the level of both eyes (beginning of cataract on his right eye). So far, my sight is blurred vision closely (for both eyes), and blurred vision from afar, regarding his right eye... it seems that there is an astigmatism... The surgeon who operated on me gave me no real explanations, and I worry a little. Can I still have hopes of better recovery? Can we benefit from a Laser treatment on this astigmatism?

    Corneal astigmatism is often the cause of a no-good after multifocal implant. Multifocal implants are designed for eyes devoid of significant astigmatism (greater than 0.75 dioptres). Some multifocal implants are also "o-rings", that is, able to compensate for astigmatism corneal pre existing. The cataract surgery can also induce astigmatism (effect of the incision). Fortunately, if the astigmatism is not "pathological" (no), corneal surgery by excimer laser should "make the most" of your multifocal implant. A simple test is to check that the correction by a glass of cylindrical test (correction of astigmatism) improves your vision from far and near. If this is the case, this correction can be transferred on the cornea (or even the site directions and LASIK techniques, surface laser = PKR, etc..)

  33. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    We systematically put an implant in the cataract surgery?

    The implementation of an artificial lens implant is systematic in cataract surgery. If you did not have this implant (called implant pseudophake), should prescribe the most patient of thick glasses after surgery. These glasses would be used to compensate for the loss of the lens, which is an intra ocular lens with the power of the order of 20 diopters. The replacement of the lens by an implant even allows to correct any refractive defect preoperative (myopia, hyperopia, astigmatism). To a multifocal implant allows even patients who want to and can benefit from to be able to do without glasses to see far and near.

  34. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I wonder if specialists do not automatically operate the elderly for cataract, because my mother has been to see a specialist today and we took him immediately an appointment with a surgeon, thank you

    It all depends on Visual annoyance induced cataract, and the stage of it. That said, except very exceptional case, there is never urgent to operate a cataract. In addition, there are objective ways to check that there is a cataract, and measure the optical impact. In General, do not force patients little embarrassed to have surgery, except if cataract is a "danger" to the eye (in this case, it is generally pronounced enough so that the patient is already very embarrassed).

  35. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    Are there special conditions to the choice of multifocal implants in the cataract surgery (configuration of the eye, Visual defect of departure, age...)? Thank you

    Yes, the choice of a multifocal implant reports to various parameters, and requires respect some contraindications. Outside the cataract, eye and Visual channels must be in good"market". If there is a retinal anomaly (AMD, diabetic retinopathy), or corneal (opacity, pillowcase, etc.), multifocal implant-induced profit will not be obtained. However, age is not a contraindication in itself (young adults can benefit from a multifocal implant, as well as "seniors" provided that the eyes were once devoid of associated Pathology). The presence of corneal astigmatism should also be subject to special measures. You will find information about this problem on the site.

  36. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    My eye cataract surgery after suffering from "fibrosis" which has formed around the implant. A laser session should address this annoyance. I found nothing on the Internet the word "fibrosis" about the eyes. Could you give me some additional information? Thank you in advance.

    The "" we talked to you is actually a secondary cataract, IE a turbidity of the cristallinienne capsule (also called capsular bag) in which the implant during the cataract surgery (see question about secondary cataract on this page). The clouded capsule can take a "fibrous" aspect to the review, but it is not of fibrosis in the strict sense of the term.

  37. Rating: + 3

    Positive Negative

    Is it possible to replace a former intraocular implant obsolete with a multifocal implant current?

    In theory, it is possible to achieve a change in implant ask during cataract surgery. However, this change must be done as soon as possible after the initial surgery. After a few weeks, the creation of areas of adhesions between the capsule of the lens (capsular bag) and the implant can make difficult ablation surgery. Added to the fact that to preserve a small incision size (and avoid generating of corneal astigmatism), the implant will probably be able to be "extracted" (explante) block (unless it be folded in the eye) but cut in half in the eye before extraction, which can be tricky. Finally, the success of the insertion of a multifocal implant depends on the accuracy of the calculation of the power of the placed implant (it is useful to have the former calculation), and the absence of associated ocular abnormalities (clouding of the bag, corneal edema, macular edema, etc.). But explantation surgery may be responsible for a cornea and edema macular edema. I think that your surgeon will know the pros and cons to make this gesture.

  38. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can correct high myopia during cataract intervention?

    Yes, we must use power to implant artificial lens (implant pseudophake) for the correction of myopia. The calculation of the power of the implant (biometric calculation) according to the axial length (length of the eye, which is higher than the average in case of myopia) and the optical power of the cornea (keratometry). Implants intended for the correction of myopia have a lower optical power, to compensate for the increase in axial length of the myopic.

  39. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery the cataract of the 2 eyes 3 months ago I feel the colors I see are different. Especially the yolks. Is this normal?

    The perception of color is very often changed after the cataract surgery. The lens cataract (opaficie) preferentially absorbs certain wavelengths of the visible spectrum, including blue radiation (that is why that the cataract lens often has a yellowish reflection: it absorbs blue and disseminates the higher wavelengths). After cataract surgery, the withdrawal of this cloudiness causes a recovery of transparency, but the brain, in the meantime used to "correct" the color balance, it takes time to get "used" to this new composition. In General, the perception of color is a highly subjective phenomenon, which depends on a variable repository according to the cultures and eras. Nevertheless, I think that you will get used to your new perception of colors, which is probably more "loyal" to a certain reality that was through your cataract before surgery.

  40. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Cataract is still bilateral?

    No, because there are traumatic causes which, when they affect only one eye, can cause the appearance of a unilateral cataract. Similarly, some unilateral eye diseases (uveitis, Ocular Tumors, etc.) can occaseionner a strictly unilateral cataract. On the other hand, so-called senile cataracts are usually bilateral, but often stronger on one side than the other. In fact, the symptoms usually appear first on an eye, which will then be the most reached (ex: the number of tenths remaining will be less).

  41. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Why does - you not both eyes of cataract on the same day?

    This question is interesting because some surgeons have put forward the theoretical benefits of a bilateral support (practical aspects, possibility to operate more patients because time savings, lower cost for public finances, etc.) by noting the low rate of complications of this surgery. However, bilateral support would be exposed to the risk of infection bilateral (bilateral endophthalmitis). The incidence of endophthalmitis is very low: close to 2 case for 1000 operation: it is not always a default of asepsis, or exogenous contamination because there are the case of endophthalmitis where the origin of the germ is endogenous. This complication is potentially very severe (depending on the type of germ and support time) and brings into play the Visual prognosis. In fact, it imposes on it only the preference for a two-stage surgery. As the vast majority postoperative infections occur during the first 5 postoperative days, within a week is sufficient to guard against the risk of a bilateral infection. Moreover, regardless of the risk, a two-stage surgery has other advantages, as to anticipate some responses observed during the first eye surgery, to optimize the optical result (adaptation of the power of the implant of the second eye based on the results of the first eye, etc.).

  42. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    What is a secondary cataract?

    Secondary cataract occurs after a cataract surgery within a variable period (often move the figure of 30% of the adult eyes in 3 years; it is therefore a common complication). It is defined by the appearance of a turbidity of the posterior capsule which gradually reduces vision. The capsule is the outermost layer (the envelope) of the natural lens. During the cataract surgery, we cut in the front (capsulorhexis), but we preserve the Equatorial part and the back part to insert the implant. Even when the cataract is advanced, the cristallinienne capsule remains transparent... At the end of the intervention, the implant is therefore positioned in the capsular bag. This bag is lined with cells "germ", that it is not possible to withdraw in full during the intervention. In some eyes yet operated without any concern per or immediate post operative, these cells begin to divide and proliferate on the inner wall of the capsular bag. If this regrowth is marked, it will result in a gradual reduction of the transparency of the capsular bag. The symptoms are quite similar to those of cataract known as "primary" (low vision, sail, glare, etc.). The diagnosis is made at the slit lamp examination (often after dilation). It can be confirmed by conducting a review of aberrometrique by double pass (OQAS). The treatment of secondary cataracts is opening laser YAG, under local anesthesia topical (drops) and ambulatory. This intervention is fast is painless, and gives excellent results (return to the same vision that after the intervention). It requires treatment with eye drops anti inflammatory extended (3 weeks) and postoperative monitoring (retina, eye pressure).

  43. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Should I have surgery 2 eyes, even if I am to the beginning of the evolution of a cataract?

    There is never emergency surgery cataract when it starts. However, it is not necessarily interesting to delay surgery, if you feel a significant Visual discomfort (impression of sailing, gene against day, for night driving, etc.). Indeed, if you are suffering from a beginner cataracts diagnosed by your eye doctor, but don't feel the effects (not), then you don't have any obligation to undergo a procedure. Finally, be aware that it is possible to confirm or rule out the presence of a cataract through objective measurement of light broadcast made by the instrument OQAS. Light is an optical disturbance due to the reduction in transparency in environments where light spread (a sheet of tracing paper placed in front of a light source causes this aspect of broadcast). When the OQAS measurement results are normal, we can eliminate the existence of a cataract. Conversely, this instrument allows to objectify the optical disturbances induced by a cataract that causes discomfort, but is not enough imposed to reduce Visual acuity (the patient always presents an acuity of 10/10, but complains of veil, etc.). This instrument is curiously little broadcast in the ophthalmic world, in part because optics and physiological optics are poorly understood and little taught... In fact, the very notion of optical diffusion (disturbance of the path of light induced by corneal opacities). We use the OQAS routine for at least four years to the Rothschild Foundation.

  44. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery by corneal transplant (keratoplasty) to the right eye in 1979 at the age of 14 years, currently I have a cataract in the eye. Is that a cataract surgery by micro-incision and multifocal implant in a case of transplant Keratoconus can give significant results?

    It is unlikely, because even if the transplant is old and of good quality, there is certainly a more or less irregular astigmatism can reduce the optical performance of the multifocal implant. There is a risk that the optical performance of the couple "cornea graft + multifocal implant" is not optimal, especially for distance vision. However, the placement of an implant (monofocal and/or o-ring to correct a potential astigmatism) is quite indicated.

  45. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Following a cataract operation I see as a hair that moves in my vision. Can we know the meaning before the intervention of the 2nd eye?

    It is certainly a body floating of the glass (called "myodesopsia"). This body floating, which corresponds to a local the vitreous opacity may have been present before the surgery (and badly perceived due to cataract), or appearing as a result of this, and indeed translate a "posterior vitreous detachment, benign should not be confused with a retinal detachment.

  46. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    The presence of a debutante AMD causing not yet of gene is a contraindication to surgery on an associated cataract, which results in a reduction in vision?

    The association between AMD (age-related macular degeneration) and cataract is frequent. Recently conducted studies have shown that cataract intervention provided a benefit in patients with AMD (with low vision). In fact, cataract intervention is not at all against indicated in patients of beginner forms little symptomatic or more proven AMD, from the moment you press the removal of cataract will bring an improvement in vision.

  47. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    Is it possible to remove a multifocal after a few months if the problems of uncontrollable infections implant supported?

    Regardless of the type of laid artificial lens implant, it is always possible to practice the removal, even if the gesture is not always easy after several months and forces to "return" to the eye. It is best to ensure that this implant plays a role in infectious or inflammatory process. An infectious process is caused by microbial agents, not an implant...

  48. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    It's been 2 years I was operated on cataract (2 eyes) 3 months I took over the pool, my eyes which me burn, did come to the pool water which penetrates in the eyes and gives this feeling of burn?

    The pool water is definitely the cause of your Burns, but by external contact only. Indeed, the scars of your cataract surgery are perfectly sealed and it is not possible that this water gets inside your eyes.

  49. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    For three days I have like sand and it stings in my left eye I wear contact lenses but I can not wear them because it hurts me too. I tried to visine for dry eyes but it burned me so I went to the Pharmacy and I asked her if systane would do me more good and she asked me if I did glaucoma I told her no but this morning when I woke up I noticed that my left eye when I watched I was seeing black dots and like wires that followed these points and I did the same thing with my right eye and it's the same thing do I have to do a review by an ophthalmologist for glaucoma or cataract or other??? ?? Thank you I look forward to having an answer because for me the view is the most important thing for me. Carole

    It is likely that blackheads you report correspond to the "floaters" (the vitreous floaters). These phenomena are usually trivial at short-sighted, but they are an indication of an eye control with examination of the fundus. They have nothing to do with cataracts and glaucoma. This review will also be the occaseion to the point on your problem of intolerance to contact lenses, is it indeed wiser to not wear at the moment.

  50. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    My husband has just been operating a skin on the retine, can we take the plane 2 months after the operation?

    Yes, the plane is excluded when there are still gas in the vitreous cavity after surgery of the retinal detachment.

  51. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can loss of balance support after operation of cataract in the left eye while the right has a strong myopia? Should he have surgery the other eye to find his balance?

    A marked difference between the two correction (called Anisometropia) can actually cause a feeling of imbalance. This is partly because the brain perceives two images of different size. To remedy this, cataract surgery can be programmed over the right eye in order to reduce the gap of correction between the eyes.

  52. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    Hello, as I hear everything and its opposite regarding possible activities or discouraged when you have a Crystalline lens artificial, I would like to know precisely:-what are the gestures and positions to avoid after the operation and for how long,-if there are any to resume the practice of sports such as: running, high jump, deep, ski touring, speleo, hip-hop dance, African dance, martial arts, boxing, skydiving etc.? If not: after how long? -If there are any activities that are totally discouraged. Another question: why is the wearing of eyeball protections (in addition to compress) during sleep not systematic? Is it not harmful to find yourself 3 days after the operation with the compressed eye against the pillow, even if I have not had a bad long time? Thank you in advance for your reply. Sincerely, Christine Rossigneux

    After uncomplicated cataract surgery, it is especially advisable to follow his treatment (eye drops) and avoid rubbing the eyes of unexpectedly with dirty hands, etc. No activity, whether sports or leisure, is to be avoided after the intervention, after a delay of a week to ten days about. Combat (martial arts and boxing) sports can be practiced but avoid direct impact at the level of the eyeballs... This precaution also applies to the eyes not made!

  53. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Surgery of cataract associated with a (average) myopia is it correct that only the monofocal implant can be used?

    No, medium myopia does not represent a contraindication to implant placement, multifocal, or o-rings, etc.

  54. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I have benefited from a bifocal implant placement on the right eye a little over a week ago. Since the first day I feel discomfort (physical, and not Visual) on the far right of this eye part. Is this normal? This unpleasant feeling made me back off the 2nd eye operation.

    This feeling is probably related to edema of the corneal scar banks (where the surgeon has done the incision to extract the cataract and the implant). She eventually disappear completely.

  55. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    I have a 1.5 on the left eye astigmatism and 0.75 on the eye should, justified the toric implant t it? To which case the price of this implant is it much higher than that of the multifocal implant

    First of all, we must ensure that astigmatism you mention is corneal original (if it was induced by the cataract, he would disappear with the removal of it). Astigmatism uncorrected 1.5 D penalizes the uncorrected Visual acuity (vision without glasses) of at least 4 tenths. In fact, you will need a corrector glass after the operation in the absence of this corneal astigmatism correction. A toric implant is possible on that side if you strive to be able to see from a distance without glasses. On the other hand, the penalization induced astigmatism of 0.75 is much lower and can be compatible with an acceptable vision without glasses (it is also possible to reduce the astigmatism during the surgery by carefully placing the corneal incision to remove the cataract)

  56. Rating:-3

    Positive Negative

    Can we make paint jobs after cataract surgery?

    Yes, after a few days, and as soon as the vision is good and avoiding however the projection of dust, etc.

  57. Rating: + 2

    Positive Negative

    What is the life expectancy of a bifocal implant? After a certain period of time must one surgery to replace?

    A bifocal implant (multifocal) has the same length as a conventional implant. In the absence of associated problem, there is not need to change.

  58. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    After cataract operation with bifocal implant placement is this normal that by looking at some lights one perceives a halo and how long does it persist?

    The perception of bright halo around bright light sources is normal in an bifocal implant case. Let the patient before surgery. These halos persist, even if their subjective perception tends to diminish with time.

  59. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    The operation of the cataract will improve my view despite my strong astigmatism? Thanks for your response

    It depends on the origin of astigmatism (crystalline or horny), and the type of implant the surgeon will ask. Astigmatism is an optical defect that can be spawned by the cornea (more often) or the lens (it's more rare, and then accompanies the evolution of cataract). If the astigmatism is caused by cataract, removal of it will allow to fix (not will remain so more that a possibly associated corneal astigmatism). If the astigmatism is induced by the cornea, it will persist after the intervention of cataract and will require a correction in glasses, unless your surgeon chooses to ask a toric implant, designed to correct the corneal astigmatism. This type of implant, however, has a greater cost than a "classical" implant.

  60. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I will be operated for cataract and want to get my vision of far det closely and not wearing glasses these actions can be made at the same time? Is this intervention supported by social security?

    Not having to wear glasses after surgery, according to the case can use:
    -To the "rocking" (the power of the implant for each eye is calculated to see from afar without glasses with one eye, and closely without glasses on the other).
    -The installation of multifocal implants (each implant allows the eye to see without glasses far and near).
    The choice between these strategies depends on patient-specific factors. Social Security reimburses cataract intervention, but not the full cost of multifocal implants (a few hundred euros per implant depending on the models).

  61. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    After the cataract surgery can wear makeup after 10 days, but he must remove make-up and there it puts pressure on the eye, it not dangerous?

    With a "modern" (close 2 mm incision) intervention, the pressures induced by a "normal" cleansing are not a problem.

  62. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    After the placement of an implant bifocal is it normal that the distance vision or blurred while it was not before the procedure? Thanks for your response

    No a priori, but only your surgeon can give you an explanation for that.

  63. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    The ophthalmologist told me about an implant with a residue of myopia at-3. What does this entail as a vision and later correction? If the myopia residue is-1.5 what is the difference in terms of vision? Thank you

    Myopia-3D allows you to read comfortably without eyeglasses (vision is clear to about 1/3 meters or 33 cm). More than one meter, the vision is blurred and requires correction. A myopia of 1.5 D allows the eye to see net 1/1.5 meters or 66 cm. It is then the distance of vision known as "intermediate", useful for vision on computer screen, musical score, dashboard, etc. With such myopia, it is often possible to read without glasses at 35 cm provided that the used font is too small and the book well lit. Penalization induced on distance vision, however, is important (a myopia of 1.5 D does not have a Visual acuity of more 2/10 approximately).
    For more information on myopia, see page (and girl pages) https://www.gatinel.com/recherche-formation/myopie-definition-mecanismes-epidemiologie-facteurs-de-risques/

  64. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    When should surgery cataract?

    Your question calls for a clear answer, but some clarifications are needed.
    A concise answer is that cataract surgery is only justified when the cataract is responsible for a reduction in vision, and it hinders the patient in his or her daily life. What is a vision drop? It is not necessarily a loss of tenths. Glare, halos, an obligation to illuminate his work, etc., are other facets; These symptoms are related to the luminous diffusion, which can now be quantified thanks to the OQAS instrument (even the dedicated pages on the site). "Daily life" is not the same from one patient to another (driving, sports or well-sedentary activity, reading, etc.). In all case, it is not appropriate to operate a cataract that does not interfere with the patient and does not induce a particular "danger" to the eye. On the other hand, it is not advisable to expect systematically that the vision falls from a number of tenths to operate, when there is a real visual discomfort and linked to the cataract.

  65. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Could you let me know how many days after a placement of implant kamra I could find near vision on the operated eye?

    Near vision recovery depends on various factors: the dry eye is often at the origin of a limitation of the Visual recovery. She gave most of the time only a few days to a few weeks. Instillation of artificial tears helps reduce the symptoms of dry eye, and improves the vision (certainly Transiently). Furthermore, it is recommended to practice some training in reading after the placement of the implant, because studies show that most patients are motivated and read (with good lighting), more near vision improves quickly.

  66. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Notes - t - it always a consideration of an adult from 50 to 55 years old without any Visual problem a very discreet clouding of the crystalline lens during scrutiny (slit lamp), and, on the other hand is possible to 50 or 55 years the lens to be completely normal and translucent? Thank you

    It is difficult to answer your question precisely. Over a lifetime, the lens changes (it loses its flexibility, and its optical properties change). The slit lamp, the lens on a topic of the fifty appears different from that of a teenager or young adult. That said, these changes are accompanied by of any visual disturbance, unless a (real) cataract is present: the term "discrete clouding" is very vague and not specific (no lens is perfectly transparent, otherwise you wouldn't see it in the slit lamp!). Today there is an instrument called OQAS that allows to objectify the presence of a real clouding of the lens (IE a turbidity which causes a sufficient optical disturbance to hinder vision: this could be a good definition of cataract). I did install the Rothschild Foundation (Paris, France) more than 4 years ago. You can see a description here:
    https://www.gatinel.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/01/OQAS-Gatinel-May-08.pdf
    Curiously, the use of this instrument is not very widespread in ophthalmology. It is a pity, because in many clinical situations, OQAS allows to decide between "real cataracts" and the absence of "optically significant" clouding of Crystalline lens. In my practice, I have never observed cataract-related complaints in patients whose OQAS examination was normal (i.e., a normal OQAS examination removes the presence of cataracts).

  67. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery 2 eye cataract, one in 2001 and another in 2003. Very successful operation, today the operated eye in 2001 has a blurred view as if had been me drops to dilate the pupil, impossible to see net even with glasses, is a cataract, or can it be operated 2 times? Thanks for answering me.

    A blurred vision can have various causes. In the first place, he must eliminate a "secondary cataract", which corresponds to a turbidity of the bag containing the implant (this is the envelope of the crystalline lens, which loses its transparency over time). The symptoms are similar to those of cataract, but the correction is simple: it is to perform a "perforation" laser of this capsule, without hospitalization, and with simple anaesthesia by drops (the name of this treatment is "laser yag capsulotomy").

  68. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    After surgery of cataract in one eye with a multifocal implant placement, the operated eye presents a myopia about - 1.00 D without glasses, the vision close (35 cm) and intermediary (65cm) suit me, but with glasses vision from afar, the vision closely (45 cm) and intermediary (100 cm) are lengthened which no longer allows me to read and watch the ' computer. -You could it more accurate in the power of the implant after (echo-biometrics) uses for the other eye exams? and that you recommend?

    Vision distances you mention (35 cm and 65 cm) correspond to the usual distances for near vision and intermediate vision. What is your distance vision? (uncorrected Visual acuity). If you are indeed short-sighted-1 d, should not exceed about 5/10. It is possible, during the (2nd) other eye surgery, aiming to induce a good vision from afar without correction, so that you can live without glasses "with both eyes". If the postoperative vision in the first eye does not match what was intended, it may be a problem with the formula of implant used, a vagueness of the measure (of the cornea, the length of the eye, etc.). There is no "perfectly accurate" measurement for these anatomical variables. In all case, it is possible in most of the case to correct a small annoying refractive error in postoperative laser (on the cornea).

  69. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    What is the life expectancy of a toric implant? Can placement of the implant cause problems, the aging eye? I'm 61 years old.

    The life expectancy of a toric implant is identical to that of a conventional implant (spherical). The implant material is identical. It is the shape of the implant that is changing; in the case of a toric implant, this shape is designed to correct the corneal astigmatism.

  70. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can we have a look with a monofocal implant and the other eye a multifocal implant?

    This is possible, it is not embarrassing for distance vision, but vision closely without glasses (only possible with the eye receiving the multifocal implant) may be a little difficult, because of this "monocularite".

  71. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    After laying a monofocal implant during a cataract operation now 2 weeks ago, my mother perceives halos around some light sources like, car headlights, streetlights, lamps. Is this normal at the moment with this kind of implant, and can it disappear or fade over time?

    The perception of bright halos after cataract surgery is rare, at least case of monofocal implant (implant is truly monofocal?). However, these symptoms tend to decrease over time, when they are related to the implant. It should, however, eliminate the possibility of corneal edema, which can occaseionner the perception of Visual halos.

  72. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Is it possible to replace an implant after operation of cataract (safely). Thank you for your response.

    The replacement of an implant is theoretically possible and achievable in practice; It is best to do it relatively soon after the initial surgery (less than 3 months for example). It's a delicate technique (extraction of the implant initially posed the main challenge: it depends on the type of implant placed, and some characteristics of the operated eye). The replacement of the implant can give satisfaction to the patient (re) operated.

  73. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    I was operated on 2 eyes cataract 3 months ago, must he do a manual Visual field because each side of the eye I like a black Crescent?

    The perception of light, or rather dark crescents is a rare but possible side effect after a cataract surgery. We call these phenomena of the dysphotopsies; attributed to journeys of enlightenment "aberrant", related to the interaction of the light to the edges of the implant (for example, in the case of thoughts to the retina, we see of course the perception of a brilliant Crescent). In your case, you seem to perceive "dark" croissants, which relates to a difference in the focusing of light between the edges of optics. The fact that they are rather located towards the outside (temporal) is related to the fact that the nose blocks part of the light that falls on the nasal side (and who focused a temporal retina and therefore perceived by nasal due to retinal reversal). The Visual field will not necessarily specify the origin of your symptoms (looks like the cataract surgery and the implant), but can objectify them. Over time, these feelings should gradually disappear (neuro adaptation).

  74. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    How long between each eye surgery cataract?

    The delay between two interventions of cataract is variable: If both eyes are to operate, it is recommended that generally a minimum of 5 to 6 days; Indeed, the haunting of a bilateral infection is the major obstacle to an operation that would be bilateral (both eyes are operated one after the other). The rate of infection (endophthalmitis) is usually close to 2 case for 1000 intervention, which is low but nevertheless important enough not to run such a risk; to the Rothschild Foundation, for example, about 5000 cataracts are made each year, and there seems little feasible to expose 5 patients (10 eyes) to such a risk. As the majority of the infections severe breaks out in the first 5 days, it is estimated that after this time, the endopthalmie rate became low enough for programming assistance from the 2nd eye.

  75. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I have a beginner cataract, before I was farsighted and I made had surgery ten years ago (corneal laser), now with cataract I see well close but wrong by far, we need an operation in March, question, can I find the view I had during operation ten years ago, I had 10 out of 10 from near and far with the laser , because I was told to choose between distance vision and near vision when I'm going to operate, thanks for your response.

    It is difficult to answer your question without having the results of exams such as corneal topography, or even the OPD to your question. Simply, the improvement of near vision is certainly linked to cataract (nuclear shape?). Its extraction should result in a regression of this effect. If the cornea is "multifocal" thanks to the laser, this multifocalite should, however, persist, and it is not impossible that you have the ability to see (better) close without glasses, even choosing the vision by far (choice of the emmetropia).

  76. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I am 48 years old. I have a high myopia. I already have a cerclage laser on both eyes about 10 years ago. currently the angiogram shows that I have an alteration of the epithelium pigment on both eyes and a beginning of cataracts that he will have to operate with implant each eye. In my case, y - you there any contraindications or risks and what type of implant is indicated?

    In your case, the high myopia certainly explains the occurrence of cataract before midlife. A priori, no contraindication to implant, rather monofocal and large diameter if you risk or retinal laser surgery in the future.

  77. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, following a cataract operation there are 2 years1/2, my father has his much less clear-cut view for some time. The eye doctor told him that c was the implants that s were dirty and that it was necessary to clean the laser. Is this normal? Thank you

    It is certainly a turbidity of the posterior capsule; during the cataract procedure, remove the lens, but we preserve its "envelope" called "capsular bag". This envelope can be opaque with time. Implants are not "dirty", and just realize the YAG laser capsulotomy to restore good transparency of the circles and regain clear vision.

  78. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I am 21 years old, I have astigmatism (OD 2.6 - OG 3.3) and I have a congenital cataract. I would like to have a surgery for astigmatism, I have a thick cornea (topography). Is intervention possible in my case? Is cataract a contraindications for the operation of astigmatism?

    The presence of crystalline discovered fortuitously made sometimes opacities in the diagnosis of congenital cataract. If these opacities are well tolerated, or little inconvenient in optical terms, astigmatism (which is corneal original priori) can be corrected by surgery to LASIK or PKR type

  79. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Does eye makeup affect the quality of vision and the presence of cataracts or glaucoma more or less long term?

    The eye make-up is in no way responsible for the occurrence or the worsening a cataract, or a reduction in the quality of vision, within the limits of a normal use of course.

  80. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I wear artificial crystalline since 25 years my eyesight has lowered and when the doctor put me a product of expansion we see a white ball. I wanted to know if this isn't the secondary cataract? Thank you

    This is a plausible hypothesis, the "white ball" being a local or partial of the posterior capsule opacification. Ask your eye doctor for confirmation.

  81. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Does T''il have several qualities of implants for cataracts? ,

    If your question under hears "quality" as type of material then Yes, each implant has a specific material, which must combine transparency, consistency, flexibility (flexible implants), resistance, possibility of adding (ultra violet) filters, and of course bio-compatibility. The sad news around the prosthesis PIP may inspire some suspicion with regard to the devices to be implanted in the human body; with respect to intra ocular implantation, the quality of the materials used has been tested by many experimental, clinical studies, and over time. There are several categories of biomaterials, which are flexible polymers whose ancestor (hard) is the Poly Methyl Metacrylat (PMMA, a cousin of plexiglas). Some are more hydrophilic and enjoy a great elasticity/compressibility (useful when the implant must be injected through an incision to 1.8 mm), others are rather hydrophobic. Whatever it is, you can have full confidence in the quality of implants placed on the market in France.

  82. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What is the life expectancy of a cataract surgery implant?

    Cataract implant life expectancy exceeds that of human life, since implants are placed with children below age (congenital cataract), without any need to remove them then.

  83. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    When it undergoes surgery of cataract, is - this automatic should have surgery for other eye? And if yes, how long between the two operations?

    To answer first to the question of the delay between two interventions, this issue is already addressed (see above). It is not automatic to operate both eyes; If the cataract is unilateral, there is no indication to operate the other eye (not reached cataract). However, in high myopia or hyperopia case strong, unlike correction surgery (thanks to the correction made by the choice of the power of the implant)-induced the operation sometimes results in a difference of optical correction between the eyes (known as Anisometropia: one eye is corrected by the implant, the other remained very nearsighted or farsighted). This can be awkward, for a difference of 3 diopters and more, and can then operate the other eye (withdrawal of the crystalline little or not "cataract" and replacement with an implant of calculated power).

  84. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    Is there a contraindication to cataract surgery of a patient who suffers from dry AMD?

    Initially, AMD (macular degeneration related to Age) is not a contraindication to the cataract surgery, unless the degree of macular damage does not consider additional Visual recovery.

  85. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Can we wash the head normally after surgery of cataract endured 3 days ago? Thank you

    It is quite possible to wash the head or hair 3 days after surgery for cataracts.

  86. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, after laying of multi-focaux implants driving at night and in bad weather is pretty annoying. Should what kind of glasses I wear to mitigate these anomalies? Yellow and polarized lenses? or others?

    Multifocal implants induce a light share that is source of a transmitted contrast reduction. Driving in bad weather is a demanding situation visually, and Visual scene contrast reduction is in addition to that caused by multifocal implants. It is difficult to recommend a particular glass type; I advise you to try several to see even their potentially beneficial effect by you.

  87. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    An implant ring phakic can he accelerate the process of a cataract?

    A phakic implant is an implant placed in the eye, without removal of the lens, to correct a refractive defect. In your case, if the implant is o-ring, you show a pronounced astigmatism. The occurrence of a cataract part of possible complications after an implant phakic whatever it is. The phakes of posterior Chamber implants are more "cataractogenes" than the implants of phakic anterior Chamber, because of their greater proximity with the lens.

  88. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    After the placement of a multifocal implant ago two weeks for an eye and one week for the other (cataracts, presbyopia and myopia) I am extremely satisfied with the intermediate and distance vision, however closely I can read but my vision is blurred. Is it a matter of time to recuperate?

    It can actually be a need to adapt to reading with these implants. It is advisable to evenly illuminate his book to read in good condition after laying di'mplants multifocal. Finally, performance in near vision is dependent on the type of multifocal implant placed.

  89. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I have to get cataract surgery in a month. The surgeon leaves me the task of deciding between monofocal or multifocal implants. I am 71 years old, I am myopic, I have ocular tension and a onset of glaucoma. What should I choose?

    The choice between monofocal and multifocal implant depends mainly on two factors: (1) the desire to escape up a correction glasses (both far and near) (2) in the absence of contraindications to the placement of the implant. If you have nothing against wearing reading glasses after surgery (in the event where you'd be well "corrected" by the implant for distance vision), the monofocal implant seems the right choice. If you no longer wear glasses (neither far nor close) in the course of surgery, then your surgeon will need to check that your Visual function has not been altered by the beginning of glaucoma and eye pressure will be well controlled. The presence of glaucoma with Visual field defects is a contraindication of principle to multifocal implants.

  90. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What are the risks of a cataract operation on a myopic eye which underwent a preventative laser strapping (the other eye is lost due to a retinal detachment)

    The risks associated with this situation are retinal: strapping laser could, however, reduce the risk of retinal detachment associated with the cataract surgery.

  91. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery for cataract in the right eye 4 days ago (monofocal implant) and I'm bothered by spurious reflections: clear or white surfaces extend virtually to the bottom, with bluish halos.

    Your symptoms suggest the presence of an irregular astigmatism; that may be related to swelling of the cornea at the level of the SCAR and in this case should subside in a few days. The bluish coloration of white surfaces is common after cataract surgery. Blue radiation being particularly filtered through the lens of cataract, cataract removal and replacement of the lens with a clear implant in the blue results in a sharp increase in retinal stimulation. After a few days, this coloring disappears, the brain somehow restoring the "white balance".

  92. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    For a week after my cataract surgery I have very red eye is this normal?

    If the eye is red since the intervention of cataract, it is probably a hemorrhage under conjunctival (bleeding of a ship located in the conjunctiva, which covers the "white" of the eye). These hemorrhages are more common in patients on anticoagulants or anti aggregants (aspirin). They go away slowly but totally. On the other hand, any redness appearing after the intervention (a few days), and with pain and/or a reduction in vision must be consulted in an emergency to eliminate the presence of rookie infection (endophthalmitis).

  93. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What is the time between the 1st eye cataract operation and the second? These 2 procedures must performed by the same surgeon?

    The time is variable: one week (or even a few days) up to several years (unilateral cataract at the start). If both eyes are affected by cataracts and to operate, it is advisable to perform the operation successively at the level of both eyes, usually beginning by the most affected eye. The operation of the other eye is performed a few days later (by the same surgeon in general, but it is not an obligation).

  94. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can implant an artificial lens correct AMD?

    AMD is a retinal condition. The laying of an artificial lens is intended to replace the lens clouded and removed after cataract surgery. There is no direct link, and unfortunately, the laying of a classic artificial lens has no direct effect on AMD.

  95. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    After operation of cataract almost 2 months ago my father complains of a light veil to a place of his vision. is this normal?

    The presence of this veil in a specific place in the vision (particularly on the periphery) should eliminate the presence of retinal abnormality (ex: retinal detachment). The examination of the fundus is essential in all case.

  96. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Can we drive the day after the cataract surgery?

    In theory Yes, depends on the speed of Visual recovery after the intervention. Some patients have a Visual acuity close to 10/10 after surgery, and in this case, there is no particular restriction with respect to driving.

  97. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor, my grandmother's eye remains closed following her cataract surgery four months ago. I did not read that it was a possible side effect. How can this problem be remedied?

    Actually, a "ptosis" (that's probably what is your grand mother, that is to say a fall in the upper eyelid) is not usual after cataract surgery. Must consult with the surgeon and make an assessment in order to elucidate the causes of ptosis.

  98. Rating: + 2

    Positive Negative

    I just have surgery cataract surgery a week ago and I see always troubled. The ophthalmologist says, however, that everything is normal. Should I still wait? Will I get a clear vision?

    The presence of corneal edema is a common cause of Visual recovery delayed. The cataract surgery may indeed result in a transient disturbance of the functioning of the corneal endothelium, which is responsible for maintaining the cornea in a State of relative dehydration. It should also eliminate the presence of a macular edema (swelling of the central part of the retina), which is a classic of the cataract surgery but rare complication, and that is also the most often transitory.

  99. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Cataract surgery eye burns a little after 4 days? Is this normal?

    The reasons to feel a sensation of "burning" or foreign body are not lacking. The corneal incision can still be a little sensitive. The administration of local antibiotic eye drops and anti inflammatory sometimes results in temporary "irritation". This sensation will diminish and then disappear with time.

  100. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What are the risks of a cataract operation on an operated eye of a detachment of the retina 40 years ago after an accident (ball in the eye), with the techniques of the time?

    The cataract surgery may increase the risk of retinal detachment secondary: this assertion is based on some rather old studies, which could put in question results in the light of modern extraction techniques of cataract (small incision, topical anesthesia by drops, phaco emulsfication, etc.). In all case, the presence of a history of old retinal detachment surgery is not a contraindication to the intervention of cataract

  101. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    After operation of cataract without problem, a month ago, can I do sport (swimming pool, running) and return contact lenses? (the operated eye is under corrected for presbyopia).

    There is no contraindication to sport a month after cataract surgery. The port of contact lens is also possible, by observing the rules of hygiene required of course.

  102. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I would like to know what are the interests and limits of artificial crystalline lenses? Do these implants fix cataracts and AMD?

    The interest of the artificial implant is to correct the aphakia that is induced by the simple (without replacement) removal of the lens. The aphakia causes a high hyperopia. Before the era of systematic implantation, he had to prescribe glasses to strong convex lenses.
    More info by copying this link in your browser: https://www.gatinel.com/glossaire/aphakie-aphake/
    Thanks to the implants, it is possible to correct this hyperopia and restore a net vision without glasses by far (emmétropisation) or close (light myopia). Multifocal implants allow patients who want to no longer (or less) wear glasses after the procedure (simultaneous correction of the vision from afar and close after the intervention). There are no contraindications to the implantation of an artificial Crystalline lens (implant) lens in case of uncomplicated surgery.

  103. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, I have DMLA, I am 88ans. I was operated from cataract to the left eye a few years ago. The ophthalmo prescribes me to have cataract surgery again, left and right eye. Is it normal to re-operate the left eye that has already been operated a few years ago?

    In principle, the operation of cataract is only once by eye. In case of intraoperative complications, it is possible to make one or more re interventions in the days following the initial operation. Secondary cataract, which corresponds to the turbidity of the capsular bag into which the implant is slipped can ask the YAG laser capsulotomy indication. It is perhaps this gesture that your ophthalmologist recommends in your case. It is however not an "operation" similar to that of the first surgery because it does not need to realize an incision; a laser can be pulled through the cornea to perforate the clouded bag and restore the transparency of the eye circles.

  104. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Then I do the sports market after cataract surgery after 7 days

    7 days seems sufficient after cataract surgery modern to practice walking, jogging, etc.

  105. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What's the point to replace the lens of cataract patients?

    The major interest is to avoid that the patient has to wear glasses or lenses to compensate for a high hyperopia induced aphakia (absence of crystalline).
    See: https://www.gatinel.com/glossaire/aphakie-aphake/

    The biometric calculation to establish the power of the artificial lens implant that will allow the patient to not having to wear glasses by far (or close according to his choice). There are implants able to correct hyperopia induced by the withdrawal of the lens (implants-rings). Multifocal implants allow to see far and near without glasses.

  106. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Implantation of an artificial lens allows her to see as well as an Emmetropic eye?

    An Emmetropic eye is a look that has a clear vision from afar without optical correction (glasses or lenses). An artificial lens implantation takes place during the cataract surgery after removal of the lens and to supplement the optical power of it. However an Emmetropic eye can accommodate, i.e. do a tune-up in vision close (before the age of presbyopia), what does not implant artificial lens (even if this implant is said to be "accommodative", because this type of implant is not yet quite good according to the majority of well-conducted clinical studies). Finally, the optical quality of the eye with artificial lens is not as good as that of a young look with natural lens for a wide diameter of pupil, because the implants cause optical aberrations of high degree (spherical aberration and coma).

  107. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, can we get cataract surgery when you have glaucoma? If so, are there more risks? Thank you for your response.

    The cataract operation is possible in patients with glaucoma. She is even particularly indicated when the cataract lens becomes large, and reduced the volume of the anterior Chamber of the eye. In general, surgery is no more difficult but the eyes with a history of chronic glaucoma are sometimes more "reactive" than the so-called "normotones" (without ocular hypertonia) eyes. In post operative, it is advisable to administer of hypotonisants eyedrops to limit the risk of ocular tensionelle thrust.

  108. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    How long lasts a corneal edema?

    The duration of a swelling of the cornea is highly variable; a few hours to an infinite period (chronic corneal edema). It depends on the cause of it. A cataract surgery sometimes causes a transient oedema (a few hours to a few days). A complete failure of the endothelium of cornea caused a permanent swelling. Please perform an endothelial transplant to restore the transparency of the corneal tissue.

  109. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Is that monofocal and multifocal implants can correct cataracts and AMD?

    Mono and multifocal artificial lens implants can correct cataracts (more exactly to replace the loss of the lens) but not AMD which is a retinal condition.

  110. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What are the limits of the artificial lenses compared to the lens of an Emmetropic eye?

    Artificial crystalline are not flexible, and therefore do not truly an eye to accommodate. Their optical quality is not as good as that of a young eye lens (aberrations optical high degree, chromatic aberration, induction of 'reflets' sometimes troublesome parasites, etc.). Nevertheless, they are perfectly indicated in cataract surgery and well tolerated biologically.

  111. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Why we sometimes see bluish, purple or purplish reflections on white colors objects just after the cataract surgery?

    The loss of transparency of the lens (cataract) results in a lower penetration of light into the eye and less stimulation of the retina. The clouded lens 'absorb' some wavelengths more than others: l are the shorter wavelengths (blue, purple, etc.) are more absorbed. It is for this reason that the cataract lens is "yellowish" in transparency: in the blue wavelengths are less transmitted. After cataract surgery the lens is replaced with a transparent implant for spectrum visible (some so-called "yellow" implants filter part of the blue light, but less than a cataract lens). As a result, the blue light comes again stimulate the retina. This causes a pronounced subjective perception of blue, which the retina was partly 'private'. White objects reflect the entire spectrum visible (from the blue to the Red through yellow, green, etc.), but the eye (the retina and brain) are more sensitive to blue, however, this sensation fades with time (habituation).

  112. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Do I have to wear my glasses after cataract surgery?

    Thanks to the choice of a suitable implant, whose power is determined by the "biometrics", the cataract surgery can correct totally or partially a refractive eye defect (high myopia, hyperopia, astigmatism with o-rings implants, etc.). Most often, the prescription of glasses must be adapted after the operation. It takes 2 to 3 weeks, because the refraction of the eye may fluctuate during this initial post surgery. Wearing mismatched glasses is not dangerous for the eye, but can simply do not provide such a clear vision than a suitable correction.

  113. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    After having had surgery two years ago (left eye) cataract I do a secondary cataract, offered me the laser, but if it starts again can we make laser several times?

    The treatment of secondary cataracts is based on the realization of YAG laser capsulotomy: it's the opening of the posterior capsule that has lost its transparency. Once the "perforated" capsule, it is rare that new opacities can develop. If the initial opening is insufficient, it can be however indicated to make an addition to capsulotomy.

  114. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    After having been operated cataract of the left eye two years ago I do a secondary cataract, offered me the laser, but if it starts again, will be able t we do laser several times?

    Secondary cataract (a capsulotomy laser YAG) laser treatment is in principle only once. However, in incomplete case of casepulotomie, a new session of YAG laser may be necessary.

  115. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Lately, I see almost as I saw before the operation on cataract, is this not secondary cataract?

    The diagnosis of "secondary cataract", IE the posterior capsule of the lens (capsular bag) turbidity is quite plausible; Please see your surgeon to confirm this diagnosis, which is done by a simple review of Visual acuity, faced with (biomicroscope) slit lamp examination.

  116. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    15 days ago I had surgery on the left eye implant and since I have the impression of having sand in the eye or an eyelash... Despite the drops of Totrabex and ointment prescribed by the systems - that my gene much is normal?

    The insertsion of an implant in the eye requires an opening and so a scar. The eye is a sensitive organ, and the sensations of discomfort or sand can last several days, in edema or local inflammation, even moderate case.

  117. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What is the difference between multifocal and monofocal?

    In cataract surgery, these adjectives refer to the intraocular implant. A multifocal implant allows to reduce the dependence on glasses. The implant focus the light in several homes (two: bifocal implant, near and far vision / three: trifocal implant: extra home for the intermediate vision). A monofocal implant allows to see net without glasses either from a distance or closely. It is not always possible to choose a multifocal implant insertion, and these can occaseionner some side effects (including nocturnal halos)

  118. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can the cataract surgery remove or mitigate the presence of myodesopsia or "floaters"?

    Unfortunately, the cataract operation does not remove the myodesopises. On the contrary, the perception of flies can even be slightly increased after the surgery, because of the increase in the transparency of the anterior segment of the eye (cornea and implant). The fact is these opacities in the vitreous (posterior segment of the eye).

  119. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Two weeks ago I had surgery cataract surgery with multifocal implants, when I could redo me eyes and redo the tennis?

    15 days are usually sufficient to resume this type of activity after an uncomplicated cataract surgery.

  120. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What is that a nuclear cataract? What makes it tricky to its operation? What are the types of cataracts that exist and that is what sets them apart?

    Nuclear cataract is cataract a clouding and an increase of the optical density of the "core" of the lens. It is more common in strong short-sighted, but can meet in any patient. Other forms of cataract are cortical (less central part of the lens), under capsular earlier (clouding located just behind the front of the envelope of the lens) and capsular posterior (clouding located just behind the posterior part of the envelope of the lens). Nuclear cataract is no more difficult to operate than another form of cataracts, even if the hardness of the lens is generally more important.

    see: https://www.gatinel.com/2011/01/quest-ce-quune-cataracte-sous-capsulaire/
    Https://www.gatinel.com/2011/01/quest-ce-quune-cataracte-nucleaire/

  121. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated on November 30 for cataract has the right eye and for a week, I noticed the appearance of floaters and since yesterday in addition to these floaters, the appearance of, a light veil. Is this normal or should I m, worry?

    The occurrence of such symptoms after the cataract surgery urge to advise you to quickly consult an ophthalmologist or your surgeon. Need to eliminate either a problem of debutante infection or a retinal problem (retinal tear or retinal detachment). Floaters may also be related to a banal phenomenon of detachment of the vitreous, the cataract surgery can speed up. In this case, nothing to serious, but the floaters will remain; only a specialized consultation can cut.

  122. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    Why has my vision become double, triple and even more a few days after the cataract surgery? Can the intra ocular (implant) lens be moved?

    The occurrence of such symptoms after cataract surgery seems actually optical nature, and has to think of a (moving) subluxation of the implant. I advise you to review your surgeon quickly; a slit lamp examination and implementation of an aberrometrique review expected to learn more.

  123. Rating: + 1

    Positive Negative

    What happens if a few days after the surgery of a cataract implant moves?

    After uncomplicated cataract surgery, it is very rare that the implant is moving. If the displacement of the implant is found, and causes troublesome symptoms (blurred image, split, etc.), consider repositioning.

  124. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can you do a cleaning of artificial lens implants?

    Implants do not dirty, so it is necessary to "clean". On the other hand, the capsular bag in which they are placed (envelope of the lens, which is preserved during surgery) can be opaque even several years after the operation. This is called secondary cataract, whose treatment is an opening (capsulotomy laser YAG) laser.

  125. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can it be operated on cataract after surgery (refractive surgery) laser?

    The realization of corneal refractive surgery (laser) poses no particular technical problem in case of cataract surgery later. There use formulas adapted to the calculation of artificial lens implant.

  126. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I have breast cancer cataracts and I have to have surgery soon. I'm 60 years old. The surgeon introduced me to the two possibilities of implants: monofocal and multifocal. My priority is to keep the best POSSIBLE VISION from afar. What do you recommend?

    Unequivocally, the answer is monofocal implant. Bright sharing imposed by multifocal implants is source of a reduction in the quality of vision by far, although this last is not necessarily notable or embarrassing in daily life. However, if your priority is to see from far away and you have nothing against reading glasses, then the to a monofocal implant choice.

  127. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can a shock over an eye speed up the beginning of cataracts of it?

    Yes, any eye trauma can occaseionner the appearance of a cataract, or speed up evolution.

  128. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can we have an allergy to an artificial lens and if so what consequences?

    No, there is no allergy to the artificial lens, because they are made in bio compatible materials and not allergenic.

  129. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    With a detachment of the vitreous and a thin cornea can be surgery of a cataract?

    A thin cornea and a detachment of the vitreous do interfere in anything the realization of surgery for cataracts.

  130. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Operated on cataract in February 2011, since January 20, 2012, I see in my left eye of filaments or black dots or objects in the form of closed clip which moves "superimposed". That troubles me the view to read and drive. I am 63 years old and I'm still farsighted after the operation. How to "cure" these objects moving randomly and I "see" even the eye closed by time of Sun? Thank you very much for your answer.

    The items you receive are certainly what is colloquially called "floaters" of the glass (or fact). The eye cavity is filled with a gel called vitreous (or vitreous). This one is in principle transparent but with time (and after cataract surgery), the vitreous may retract or condense, leading to the phenomenon of "separation of the vitreous" (physiological phenomenon to 60). This results in the appearance of opacities that seem to "float" in the eye is that you perceive shadow. They are more apparent on a plain background (blue sky, uniform wall), etc. There is no treatment against these opacities in the vitreous. An examination of the fundus is advised to check the integrity of the retina, the sudden appearance of floating body can sometimes reveal a tear in the periphery of the retina.

  131. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Brisk walking for a period of 60 minutes per time colder-15 with winds, can disturb the toric implant installed in 14 days?

    Initially, market even activities in cold weather have no impact on a toric artificial lens implant.

  132. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Operated for 2 years of cataract, I received implants aspheric multifocal restor. I am so happy because my eyes adapt better and better. Question: with the time my sight can lower despite these implants? (I am 66)?

    In principle, once the immediate postoperative phase is past, the vision of the operated eyes of cataract is stable. However, the occurrence of secondary cataract is possible (clouding of the cristallinien bag, which somewhat causes the same symptoms as cataract). In this case, it is sometimes stated for YAG laser capsulotomy, in order to go to eye circles their transparency.

  133. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Surgery in 1997 to a retinal detachment, I have 52 years and cataract in eyes 2. We need m operate, I'm very nearsighted with-15 diopters of myopia. The operated right eye has a sponge that holds the retina and the left eye had a cerclage laser: this operation of the cataract and correction of my myopia can performed on an outpatient basis?

    The cataract surgery is not routine on an outpatient basis under local anesthesia, even for the eyes that have a surgical history as the retinal detachment: biometrics eye allows the calculation of the intended implant reduce your myopia. This review is from you be practiced before the surgery.

  134. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I just had a right eye cataract surgery. Asked me a trifocal IOL and I see blurry as meadows. My surgeon told me that he lacked 0.5 diopter and so I have to wear glasses. He told me have respect the recommendations of his camera (Carl Zeiss iol master) and cannot explain the error (numbers giving the validity of the measure is very good between 6 and 17) I'm worried because I have to be operated on his left eye. Is it aware that this machine make mistakes, too coarse; If I was a surgeon that I worry a lot? Thank you

    The error you are talking about can be described as coarse; any calculation of implant is subject to a margin of error, because rather than the lack of reliability of the measuring instruments (in all case not that), but especially because the eye is a biological body, and unlike a purely physical system, the post operative response to intervention can modify some settings. Formulae for the calculation are based on statistical mathematical models, and like all models of this kind (survey, weather prediction, etc.) there is a certain vagueness. For example, it is not possible to predict with certainty the position of the implant in the cristallinien bag after the intervention; This uncertainty is responsible for a margin of error of the order of a half diopter. The second eye surgery is performed, based on the vision obtained in binocular (with two eyes), it may perhaps be considered a correction laser (PKR, LASIK) to correct the refraction of one or both eyes.

  135. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Suffering from a Uveitis with a right eye, my doctor made me a laser strapping in addition to an injection "triamcinolone in the eye" two years ago. Currently my vision of the right eye has fallen a lot and my doctor tells me that I have a cataract that must be operated. I am hesitant to do the surgery because I am not embarrassed at the moment and my question is this: should I follow the doctor's advice or wait a little and see if my vision has not gone too far. Sooner or later the operation is inevitable?

    Cataract surgery is a common complication of some uveitis, and the operative indication must be asked based on several parameters: stage of cataract, and felt discomfort. If the cataract is very advanced, it may be appropriate to operate on him, before she reaches a stage that would make the operation ^ more difficult, especially in the context of "Uveitis post". If cataract is a bit Advanced, and does not represent no particular risk for your eye, and you're not too bothered, initially there is no urgency to operate. The evolution of cataract is usually done to emphasis, at a variable rate so it's hard to make a prognosis in the medium term.

  136. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can we stop the eye drops 5 days after cataract surgery.

    No, the prescribed eye drops must be for some (anti-inflammatory) continued over a period of about 3 weeks.

  137. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello. Ppresbyte, Hyperopic, astigmatism, will I have to wear glasses permanently in the case of a standard cataract operation? I am offered LISA lenses intra ocular pseudo accomodatives. What does that mean?

    Depends on the type of implant intra ocular your surgeon wants to ask you; Intraocular lenses are rather referred to as AcriLISA (Zeiss), and the multifocal, IE that they allow the patient fitted do not wear glasses in vision from far and near vision. In principle, your surgeon has to explain the benefits, conditions, adverse effects, etc.

  138. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What are the risks and their consequences during and after surgery to change an implant during a first cataract surgery of more than 3 months? Thank you for your reply

    Change of implant to 3 months is possible, but exposed to the same risk as the initial cataract surgery. Sometimes the implant removal may need to expand the initial scar, and surgery can also cause of transient corneal edema.

  139. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    K' was operated intra ocular AcrySof Restor cataract (2 eyes) in March 2011 with Implants and my eye doctor wants to Laser in 15 days. Is this normal? I see very well from a distance but I need glasses to read, while he had told me that I would not need.

    The laser in question seems to be a YAG laser, capsulotomy (open laser of the capsular bag, in this context of a cataract operated eye); There is certainly a turbidity of the posterior capsule (capsular bag, that is to say the envelope of the lens is kept during the intervention, but can become less transparent over time). In principle, the AcrySof Restor implatns are designed to allow to see far and close without glasses (almost good lighting is usually required). Ask your ophthalmologist explanations: maybe low vision closely is she related to the capsule opacification: it may improve after implementing the capsulotomy.

  140. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Will I find my vision close after cataract surgery; the operated eye was a small miopie and perfectly reading without glasses close. Oddly enough I have blurred vision closely after 21 days but both eyes. The operated eye is perfect for distance vision.

    The operated eye received an implant that is calculated for the emmetropia, IE to see net from a distance without glasses. Is blurry near vision (must be a correction in glasses to see net). Less well seeing close to the other eye is not related to the priori cataract surgery. "Monofocal" implants (such as the one you asked you in the operated eye) to see that at a given distance.

  141. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello. I have to have the surgery of cataract in the right eye. But I have a pillow case. What are the risks?

    A corneal pillowcase causes a partial clouding of the cornea, and sometimes associated with deformation (head of astigmatism). There are no specific risks as long as the pillow case does not impede the realization of the intervention. If the pillowcase is responsible for a Visual gene, it will persist after cataract surgery.

  142. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated on cataract, 1 week ago, when can I makeup?

    It takes about a week for the make-up of the eyelashes and eyelids after cataract surgery.

  143. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated on cataract surgery a year ago and I saw two days ago as black sons move in the left eye and a little less in the right eye., there you it a remedy for this?

    Your symptoms are suggestive of the presence of bodies floating of the glass: these floaters reflect in general the occurrence of posterior vitreous detachment, which is a commonplace phenomenon, but requires the conduct of a review of the fundus (without emergency in the absence of other associated signs) by precautions.

  144. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated on cataract, I always have a small map indicating this on me?

    The port of the map indicating the presence of implants is not necessary all the time. On the other hand, it is useful to keep some information on this map (type and power of the implant or implants placed (s)).

  145. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I have operated cataract (2 eyes) I am 45 years old and I have a lot of sports and music activities and I drive very often day and night I wear makeup and I would like to know if the rocker would do without glasses in post surgery? the choice I'm nervous a lot

    The rocker, or "monovision", is interesting for going without glasses and certain activities (makeup, reading occaseionnelle, consultation of a smartphone or Tablet etc.). The vision by far "of an eye" (the eye) is enough to move in a familiar environment (home, office) or static (restaurant, meeting with friends, etc.). However, some shows or other activities such as driving, some sports (tennis), (cinema, theater, etc.) require the wearing of a correction by far to restore vision in the eye non-Executive (who remember the technique of rocker, is set to see net close without glasses, but who share therefore sees "blur" by far without optical aid). To drive, play tennis, enjoy a remote show, it is usually best to see net with both eyes by far. It is up to you to think about the activities that you want to accomplish as a priority without glasses, knowing that in "toggle", the port glasses occaseionnel is normal practice for some particularly demanding activities visually. Also, be aware that if your cataract is not too advanced, it is possible to simulate the result obtained in monovision through temporary adaptation of contact lenses.

  146. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Operated from cataracts to both eyes, I was surprised to see that the price of implants, i.e. €79.65 for each eye, was left to my charge as well by social security as by my mutual. Is that normal?

    Some implants (multifocal, o-rings) are more expensive than "monofocal" implants: the extra cost is the responsibility of the patient (or his mutual). Find out when the type of implant placed.

  147. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can it be made of myopia after posterior vitreous detachment?

    The posterior detachment of the vitreous (not to be confused with the retinal detachment) is a "trivial" phenomenon among the myopic. It is not a contraindication to surgery for nearsightedness.

  148. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    How long after a cataract operation can onjouer to golf?

    Au end of about a week, if the postoperative are simple.

  149. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated by lasik 13 years (I was farsighted and far-sighted. The provided correction was very good but now I have a cataract in both eyes. The eye doctor tells me this is going to be complicated to calculate the correction that I see well after replacement of the lens... If the replacement of the lens did not allow me to see properly from a distance without glasses and closely with glasses is possible to intervene again with a laser to again make the necessary corrections or do need surgery to replace the artificial lens?

    The calculation of the implant in patients having been made of corneal refractive surgery appeals to appropriate formulas (this calculation does not suffer the assumptions of the classical formulas). In practice, if the correction obtained after the cataract surgery and the placement of the implant, it is initially possible to realize a further correction to the level of the cornea (the flap of LASIK, and correction excimer uprising). The uprising of the flaps of LASIK remains possible, even 13 years after initial surgery.

  150. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, my father reached cataract eyes 2, as well as dry AMD 2 eyes. He has been made a first look 2 months ago. His vision seems not satisfactory. He had a myopia of-1 now it is-4. A removal and relocation seems possible, but given the State of his eyes and his age (84 years) is it better: replace the implant, operate the second cataract, and see, or make a correction of myopia by lasik. In the latter, this correction should be made quickly before the second eye cataract, or after. In all case what are the risks and consequences. Thank you in advance

    In the case of your father, it is certainly worth to avoid changing the implant: a myopia of-4 D can be corrected in glasses for distance vision, and allows you to "grow" the retinal image in vision close which can be useful in case of AMD. A LASIK is also theoretically possible, but again the myopisation in this context does not appear to be a major problem, and can be somewhat beneficial for near vision. The operation of the other eye, for a less myopic correction seems the best option. A retouching by LASIK could then be considered, if the refractive requirement was particularly strong.

  151. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What is the delay in changing glasses after cataract surgery on both eyes?

    A minimum of 15 days after the operation of the 2nd eye is usually better (stabilization of the correction).

  152. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I have my right eye that cries; I see a little blurry but fits with my glasses I see... but my consultation my eye doctor told me to get an operation for cataract. What do I do?

    Cataract occaseionne primarily a gene in the vision: watery eyes are not related to cataract. The correction in glasses of can not correct a cataract: a priori, it is not urgent surgery.

  153. Rating:-1

    Positive Negative

    I have a fairly advanced cataract that requires an operation in the case, but I also have a gutata cornea (the number of 'good' remaining cells is sufficient). Can you tell me if this potentially progressive disease is a formal exclusion to bifocal implant. Thank you very much

    The "cornea also" ("drops") is a condition that is scalable, and can lead to the appearance of a Fuchs Dystrophy (chronic edema of the corneal endothelial cells could no longer maintain a relative dehydration of the cornea for its transparency). It is therefore inadvisable to multifocal implants because these require good transparency of the cornea in the medium and long term.

  154. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello Dr., after laying d a monofocal implant has the left eye (cataract + myopia) the surgeon offers me m remove the cataract and keep my myopia has the right eye to avoid wearing glasses to see up close. What think you? Thanks for your reply.

    Your surgeon offers a strategy called "monovision" (or rocks). This technique allows patients motivated to no longer wear glasses for distance and near this independence to the optical correction. However, it can be source of Visual discomfort, embarrassment, etc. According to your possible previous experience with this type of correction (difference between the eyes) and your motivation, it will be possible to consider this type of correction or not. Your surgeon will certainly enlighten you on these points.

  155. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, why is it said that if laser myopia is performed it is then complicated to have cataract surgery and therefore it is preferable to be operated by ultrasonic myopia?

    When is surgery myopia laser (PKR or LASIK surgery), it is not more difficult to realize the operation of cataract on the technical plan (cataract is not surgery are interested in the cornea, but the cristalllin). On the other hand, the calculation of the implant (which replaces the lens that is removed during the cataract surgery) is more difficult. Indeed, the classical formulas are based on the assumptions and simplifications which are no longer valid after corneal surgery, because it changes the curvature of the cornea and the Asphericity. This is not a reason to not operate laser myopia in patients who are good candidates for this surgery! There are indeed today formulas adapted to the operated eyes of corneal refractive surgery, and the fact to know and keep the preoperative data (before laser surgery) also lets find some precision in the calculation of the implant later. Furthermore, myopia is not the Ultrasound: it's the case of cataract. If you have a cataract, cataract intervention makes sense. In the contrary case, I advise you to take a second opinion.

  156. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I operated in 2007 to early cataract hyperopia and presbyopia, implants, lately my view is cloudy, I struggle to lire.merci answer me

    Initially, the leading cause of low vision to eliminate 5 years after a cataract operation is secondary cataract, which is characterized by a clouding of the capsular bag (containing the implants). An eye exam at the slit lamp to check it out. If this is the case, consider a yag laser capsulotomy, IE to open the rear laser casepulaire bag. This gesture is done on an outpatient basis under local anesthesia in painless way (see on the site: https://www.gatinel.com/glossaire/capsulotomie/)

  157. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor, I have been cataract surgery and I have eye implants for myopia, my treating doctor wants me to pass a background of the eye to see if I have tension to the eyes, I do not like to do too, since I have implants , there is it a risk or not to make a fond of eye cordially

    There is no risk for the completion of the review of the fundus after operation of cataract with implant placement.

  158. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Having a strong farsightedness and astygmate (+ 11.50 - 2.25) I is not a cataract but is what this type of operation could be possible so that I have more need of correction? (I'm 30)

    At the age of 30 years, known as the "clear lens" surgery is rather discouraged. The withdrawal of your lens is a technique that might actually work to fix your high hyperopia and astigmatism (placement of implants-rings). But I suggest you rather wait 10 to 15 years to consider it, and wear contact lenses in the meantime.

  159. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery there are 6 days of my left eye since I see you in double.l' right eye was operated 15 days before everything is fine. What do I do?

    It is best to review your surgeon to take stock of this double vision: possible causes include the presence of astigmatism, a trip / shift of the implant, etc.

  160. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    The operation of cataract is refunded by CPAM and if so at what rate?

    The current rate for the refund of social security (CPAM) of cataract (Act code BFGA 004) is 271 euros and 70 cents (for one eye).

  161. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated from the waterfall two days ago and as a result of a calculation of the power of the artificial lens error, I must be reoperee next week what do you? Thank you for your answer

    If the error of calculation of the power of the implant results in a significant refractive error, it is better to change implant quickly, allowing you to not wear a lens correction (bezel/lens) too important in post operative. Change in a week is in general no problem, the implant had no time to adhere too strongly to fabrics intra ocular.

  162. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    j was operated cataract 3 days ago and I would like to know if I can wash my hair now. Thank you for your answer

    No problem spending 3 days to wash hair after cataract surgery.

  163. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I just had the right eye of cataract surgery. My surgeon has met a major difficulty: the breaking of the capsule. However, he could ask the implant. Do you think I can find a normal view after a few months? Thanks for your reply.

    The breaking of the capsule of the lens (capsular rupture) is a rare complication of the cataract surgery, which can be promoted by certain factors (cataract advanced, pushed high blood pressure during the intervention, etc.). If the implant could be laid, the prognosis depends on various factors, such as the persistence of cristalliniens fragments in the eye, the presence of an issue of glass, the presence of edema macular (retinal edema) caused by postoperative inflammation, etc.. Is your surgeon to make a prognosis based on these elements

  164. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    The question referring to the long-haul after a cataract surgery, you're saying in theory, there is no contraindication, what about you it in practice. Are you he of the precautions to be taken and what are they?

    In practice there is no particular risk a flight towards long-haul after a cataract surgery (48 hours for example). Treatment may be continued during the flight (eye drops) and the relative depressurization of the aircraft cabin is not a problem in this context.

  165. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can you practice flying light and strength in the room after the cataract surgery?

    Once past the first week (weight training) and if the Visual recovery is compatible (aviation), there is no concern for the practice of these activities!

  166. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, is it possible to replace an implant? Thank you

    Yes, it is always possible, at least in theory, because it is easier to change a placed implant recently (ex: less than 3 less) for a long time. With time occur indeed "adhesions" between the implant, the bag in which it is inserted, which can complicate the originally placed implant removal.

  167. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    The polarized glasses are they contraindicated after a cataract surgery? Thank you for your answer

    Polarized glasses are not at all against listed after cataract surgery!

  168. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, is it true that a monofocal implant for cataract can be asked as well to the eye that left eye right. My surgeon tells me that there is no difference. It has operated in the left eye but it says on the card of the implant: power: + 26 OD. Thank you for your response.

    A monofocal implant for cataract does not have a 'side' and can be either laid into eyes right or left; However, each eye should be measured (biometrics) before the procedure to calculate the optical power required to obtain the required refractive result (ex: emmetropia, far clear vision without glasses). Sometimes, the calculation results in the same power value (ex: 25 D where D doesn't mean "Right" but "Diopter") between the eyes, sometimes not, depending on the specific characteristics of these eyes.

  169. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Doctor, Hello! Can significant vibrations due to any activity (voluntary or involuntary) lead to a slight displacement of the implants inside the capsule? References to certain implants are sometimes found on the Web, which are said to significantly reduce the risk of secondary opacification. What about it? What are the advantages and disadvantages of tinted (oranged) implants?

    About vibrations such as encountered in the life daily (transport, sports, etc.) there is no risk with respect to a displacement of the implant. Shocks with direct eye contusion put however at risk for a trip.
    Secondary clouding (secondary cataract) is actually more frequent with some type of implant. hydrophilic materials Create a higher risk of secondary cataract than hydrophobic materials, although the design of the implant, regardless of the material, also influences this rate.

  170. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery cataract left eye in 1978 - right eye in 1981.depuis these dates I wear contacts lenses. Now is it possible to consider in replacement of lenses, the placement of implants? If so what are the risks involved. Thank you for your answer

    At the end of the 1970s, to implant after cataract surgery was far from being systematic, making the operated eye aphake (devoid of natural lens and implant). However, it is often possible to achieve late same secondary implantation, which risks depend on parameters related to the initial surgery (presence of a residue of capsule to drag the implant in the eye without the need to suture it... or not). In case stitches, risks include the possibility of eye inflammation, retinal problems, etc. In the absence of stitches, the risks are low and in particular that of a "rejection" of the implant. Only a specialized environment consulting can give you more details.

  171. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated for cataract of my left eye on 26 July (local anesthesia by drops in the eye) and I want to know how long I can wash my hair the head by forward?

    At a time where you will probably receive this response (15 days later), you can tilt your head without worry. The modern cataract surgery is not a source of the same restrictions as the surgery for a few decades ago. The initial risk is more infectious than "positional". You can move your head forward shortly after the cataract surgery. However, it is well recommended to don't forget to instill prescribed eye drops, to sleep with a shell of protection during the first few nights, and avoid eye screenings of "soiled" products (dirty liquids, dirty hands, etc.).

  172. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Doctor, Hello! Implant whatever they are preventing a patient (e) operated (e) shedding tears related to psychological pain? (Personal note: this site is a credit to a truly eco-friendly medicine of patients).

    If your question relates to the artificial lens implants, their effect on the production of the tear does not initially exist. It goes same for other intra ocular priori implants.

  173. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    What is the cost of nuclear cataract surgery? Thank you

    The cost of cataract surgery is the same regardless of the type of cataract. This cost varies depending on whether it is the one that the operation cost to the community, or the patient. The latter (the cost to the patient) depends on the presence of an overrun of honorary possible type of implant placed (some implants such as o-rings or multifocal implants induce an additional cost charged to the insured). It takes between 300 euros (for the lower rate limit). The cataract surgery is being supported by social security, and the excess fees (as well as the cost of some implants) are covered in whole or in part by certain mutual associations.

  174. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello voila I see halos colored every morning to wake up around lamps, his fades after a few minutes (I don't have blood pressure or glaucoma field Visual ok) is caused by a blocked tear duct? Problem of ocular surface?

    It could rather be an endothelial problem at the level of the cornea; the corneal endothelium is a single layer at the deep surface of the cornea. She is responsible for maintaining the corneal tissue in a relative "dehydrated" State. When the cornea hydrate of excessive material, halos phenomena may appear (phenomena coloured individuals). This excessive hydration is the result of a nocturnal hypoxia (permanent occlusion of the eyelids during reduced sleep supply oxygen to the cornea, which is done by contact with the air - the cornea is not vascularized! - and can decompensate corneal metabolism "weakened" by a pre existing dystrophy of the endothelium). In the confirmation, to conduct a review called "endothelial counting": this examination is painless and it allows to view the endothelial cells of the cornea, which can count (density) and evaluate. A reduction in the density of these cells, a change in their form can confirm the presence of Dystrophy (ex: Fuchs dystrophy).

  175. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery of small myopia at the age of 31. I'm now 46 years old and I have a lot of trouble to read closely. Is surgery an option for this.

    At 46, it is normal to feel a growing embarrassment to read closely when we see net without effort by far (whether this vision is 'natural' or obtained after refractive surgery a couple of year ago). There are however the surgical solutions to find a certain ease in near vision. Recently, we started to offer the KAMRA in presbyopic patients implants, operated in the past of corneal refractive surgery. The implant is placed on one eye, (eye says "non dominant", usually the left eye in right-handed people and vice versa). It is simply slid into the thickness of the cornea, after completing a "tunnel" to insert with the femtosecond laser. The implant allows you to find a better depth of field (see for more details):
    https://www.gatinel.com/chirurgie-refractive/les-techniques-operatoires/implant-intra-corneen-kamra-acufocus/implant-kamra-chez-les-presbyte-emmetrope/

  176. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Presbyopia is due to aging of the lens, does that mean after a cataract operation we're more long-sighted? and it is unlikely to be that again?

    On the contrary, the cataract surgery makes completely presbyopia. Presbyopia is related to a progressive loss of elasticity of the crystalline lens, which, becoming less and less flexible, no longer deform sufficiently to allow the near vision to become sufficiently clear. However, the implants posed over his rigid cataract surgery, so indeformable. If the eye is "set" to see net from afar with the implant, he will not see net closely, in all case not through a mechanism says "accommodative." Multifocal implants are so-called 'Nick' accommodatifs, because they have a geometry designed to divide light into several homes (one by far, near, or even a third for the intermediate vision with trifocals implants). This geometry is "static". Recently, 'accommodatifs' so-called implants have been made available of cataract surgeons. These implants were sensible deformation with accommodatifs efforts (contraction of the ciliary muscle), and allow their mind to move forward... In practice, these implants have given disappointing results (no real previous translation of optics). Currently, researchers are working on the development of a flexible and transparent gel that could be injected into the cristallinien bag after withdrawal of the cortex and the nucleus of the lens. There are gels candidates, and extraction techniques of the lens with the bag cristallinien preservation exist. However, we don't know yet preventing secondary cataract, i.e. the opacification of the bag containing the gel... and we should in the meantime just rigid implant.

  177. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    After a cataract operation on a topic presenting before a strong myopia (-15), nearsightedness continues to evolve as it did before the operation?

    The strong myopia are related to an elongation of the eyeball (axile myopia, see: https://www.gatinel.com/recherche-formation/myopie-definition-mecanismes-epidemiologie-facteurs-de-risques/classification-de-la-myopie/#Myopie+Axile).
    Strong axiles Myopias tend to evolve throughout life, as they are linked to increased scalability of the ocular wall (sclera). cataract surgery helps to correct myopia at a given time, but does not prevent further elongation of the eyeball. Myopia can therefore continue to evolve after cataract surgery with programmed correction of myopia.

  178. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can we become astigmatism from one day to the next, or is it progressive. I see blurry since I was a chalazion. can the two be linked?

    Astigmatism can be congenital (and corneal original, that is to say a particular geometry of the cornea-induced) and discovered in childhood to the occaseion of a visual assessment, or of delayed onset, and in this case are several possible causes. For example, Keratoconus is a condition of the cornea which can manifest as late onset (adolescent, young adult) of a scalable United or bilateral astigmatism.
    The chalazion may cause astigmatism, because if it is large enough, it can press the cornea and cause a slight distortion of it. Once the chalazion is processed, the deformation corneal disappears, so astigmatism too!

  179. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated on cataract surgery on the right eye 2 months ago, my view on this eye is not clear and distorted,"it says of him have a macular degenerecence! Wouldn't - not seen him before? Her left eye also has cataracts but I see net and not deformed, do I have the surgery the other eye? I am 83 years old... Thank you!

    When the vision is "distorted", IE the straights seem to be cupped or distorted locally, it should mention in the first place (AMD) actually macular degeneration. These symptoms are grouped under the term of "metamorphopsies". However, this condition can be associated with a cataract, and not against not indicate the operation. Cataract can reduce vision in addition to AMD, and even if its operation cannot solve the problems of metamorphopsies. It is the ophthalmologist to assess the interest of the operation in this context, based on the expected partial profit. For your other eye, left, you say "see net", so I wonder about the merits of the intervention? If there is no deformation, initially the result could be better on the right side, but again, it is to you and your practitioner of good identify issues for this operation.

  180. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I lost the left eye at the age of 14 as a result of a traffic accident; I wear for a prosthesis. I have 60 years and presents a beginner cataract that is starting to annoy me. Who operates the monophtalmes? The major risk is the loss of the remaining eye, my anxiety is evident. Thank you for your response. Kind regards

    The cataract surgery on a single eye represents a source of legitimate anxiety for the patient. The complications of this surgery are rare, and there are prophylactic (preventive) measures specific for patients monophtalmes, in particular with regard to the risk of infection. Many monophtalmes are operated on cataract, and this all the more that the gene caused by cataract is more important on a single eye!

  181. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    My wife this surgery there is 5 years of both eyes of cataract, good result, following an annual visit to his eye doctor this one here told him that he had to do a cleaning of implants, is this a route and how this is done? Thank you

    In reality, implants placed during the cataract surgery don't get "dirty": this is the capsule of the lens which is clouds, (the capsule is the envelope of the lens that is kept in the cataract surgery to receive the implant). This capsule opacification is called "secondary cataract", because it occurs after the intervention of cataract. To treat, we realize an opening of this capsule with a laser (YAG laser). The procedure, called capsulotomy, takes place under anesthesia with drops, is completely painless, and the patient returns home immediately, with an order of drops for a month.

  182. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I'm a great short-sighted (-7 and -8 dioptres. I was operated for cataract in the right eye two months ago and my vision is still blurred. I went to an optometrist who prescribed a (-2 diopters) soft contact lens to correct my vision since the lens (implant) inserted doesn't seem the right strength. Should I ask the ophthalmologist to operate on again me? Is wearing of contact lenses it recommended? I refuse to operate the other eye as long as the vision of the first eye is not excellent and I did not get the vision I had before with my contact lenses. What do you recommend? Thank you!!!

    The intervention went well priori technically, but the inserted lens power leaves you short-sighted, contrary to what had been decided seems t it. There is a vagueness inherent in any biometric calculation, and less precision of the calculation of the power of the implant for the initially strong myopic eyes (the length of the eye is sometimes more difficult to appreciate in the right way). Myopia-2D allows you to comfortably read without glasses, and if the other eye is operated and gets a good distance vision, you might enjoy independence in the lens correction far and close to a wide range of activities: this strategy called monovision. Otherwise, to correct the myopia of - 2D, corneal surgery could be considered rather than a change in the implant. Depending on the thickness of your cornea, a PKR or a LASIK may be practiced.

  183. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, I just got surgery myopia 3 months ago by laying d implant artisan in the two eyes, the result is quite satisfactory but I have a hard has see by far and I have the astigmatism 1 to the left eye and 1.25 a the look right, what it is possible d improved by surgery laser for l astigmatism and myopia? thank you in advance

    Astigmatism is a cause of decline in Visual acuity: he may be induced or increased by the corneal incision necessary for the introduction of implants. Treatment by LASIK or PKR is possible to improve your Visual acuity, a preoperative assessment in this sense is of course necessary to check the feasibility.

  184. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor. I am nearsighted (-3.5 and 3) I was operated for cataract on an eye with retention of a residual myopia of-2. I must be the 2nd eye surgery in 10 days. I wish I could remove any myopia on that eye in order to go out and drive without glasses. Is this possible? Thanks lot for your advice

    The total correction of myopia on the second eye (emmetropisation) is technically possible, and would then realize the State of monovision (one eye for reading, one for distance vision). Some patients can barely tolerate a difference in refraction between the eyes: If you did the positive experience of monovision, it is possible to reproduce this state thanks to the cataract surgery and the wise choice of the power of the implant.

  185. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, doctor. I was cataract surgery on one eye a few days ago and I'm going to be operated on the 2nd eye on the 17th. On the 27th I have to drive for about 3 hours and the 28th for about 4 hours. It's possible. and at the end of my journey, will I be able to go to the pool? Thank you for your answer.

    If the vision is clear, driving seems quite possible some days after the cataract operation. The swimming pool, it is wise pass about a fortnight, and wear swimming goggles.

  186. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor, I'm myope(-8) and astigmatism + 2.50 - what of the o-rings implants are not incompatible compared to my high myopia? Thank you

    O-rings implants exist for the cataract surgery and it is in this context that I will answer your question:-rings implants can correct this myopia and this astigmatism. There is no incompatibility in the optical sense of the term. That said, it is important to examine the retina of your eyes, in order to eliminate a macular pathology that might compromise the Visual outcome (the retina of myopic eyes is generally weaker than that of the normalsighted eyes). Finally, multifocal implants provide a near vision without correction, but this vision didn't is not as "contrasted" than that enjoyed by a myopic closely when he removes his glasses by far.

  187. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Goodnight, after the installation of multifocal implants my father 78 years old complains of luminous halos perceived on the headlights of cars or light sources of high intensities (public lighting for example) what can he do he was operated 2 eyes 2 months ago. Thank you

    The halos are related to multifocal nature of the implant. The surgeon has to explain to your father this effect which is consubstantial with the existence of several homes (near vision and far vision). The perception of these halos tends to fade over time, and they do not prevent the great majority of patients to continue a normal existence, and even drive at night.

  188. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, I just had cataract surgery. The left eye (initial myopia of-14 d) has found a vision far = 10/10. the right eye however (initial myopia - 18 d) became farsighted, because correction of the implant is too strong of 2 dioptres. Is this normal and what can we do? Thank you

    The precision of the biometric calculation (ocular biometry is the examination that allows to collect the necessary measures for the calculation of the power of the implant) is statistically lower in patients with high myopia patients including preoperative refraction is close to normal. Initially, the power of the implant has been underestimated: it can be considered to change the implant, or to perform refractive surgery on the cornea (IE a LASIK to correct hyperopia by increasing the power of the cornea)

  189. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated by laser of high myopia because I couldn't stand the lenses - we need to me operate a cataract with an implant is what I'm going to support this implant while I couldn't not at all of the fixed lenses.

    Contact lenses are placed on the cornea, and are not always well supported, depending on the degree of dryness, local conditions, etc. However, the implant used during the cataract surgery is inserted in the eye (in the capsular bag, specifically). As a result, it is not in contact with innervated structures and is not "felt" by the patient. The sensations sometimes reported "foreign body" by patients after cataract surgery are related to the presence of the incision, and have nothing to do with the implant.

  190. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor, I'm nearsighted. I was operated in the left eye with a residual myopia of-2. For the right eye, I feel like a total correction of myopia, but I read on your forum that this may create a gene enough imoportante. I kfait go to my eye doctor who introduced me a bill for a study of: OPD, pupillometry, vision of contrasts. What is the purpose of this study? In addition, rubbing your eyes can - he move the implant thanks a lot for your answer

    Review by OPD, pupillometry and vision of contrasts has not much interest before cataract surgery in your case, at least to check a possible adaptation to the "monovision" (total correction of nearsightedness in one eye, partial on the other). A test in contact lens (to correct the eye which will be operated and thus simulate the result by far) would be more interesting... but this test has to be possible (if your cataract is pronounced, it is difficult to provide a Visual design consistent with the one from the operation).

  191. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I did the laser for myopia in 2005. again I see more far and 58 presbyopia is added... the eye doctor speaks of an implant to correct eyesight and wearing glasses. How long implants, because these are often people with cataracts that have this implant and on average 75 years?

    Artificial lens implants are designed to last at least as long as the patient: we ask these implants in children operated for congenital cataract and implant "age" well.

  192. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I understand the difference between monofocal implants and multifocal implants; In some questions, we are talking about bifocal implants; What is the difference if there is difference?

    Bifocal implants are multifocal implants: but all the mutlifocaux implants are not necessarily bifocal. Trifocals implants (ex: FineVision, B.j. implant) are multifocal but equipped with additional shelter for intermediate vision.

  193. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    The ophthalmologist discovered that my right eye has a beginning of cataract-it is not hard-but she had told me you are too young to operate cataract (I am 65 years old) She prescripts the change of wide spectrum scope that costs me 1100 euros and tell me of the Review in 6 months also if in 6 months a year I will be operated cataract (I hope multifocal because currently I see poorly from afar and ^ near) so cost 1000 euros and in a year cost for implant multifocal too. Why does the doctor not want to operate me without a change of scope?

    It is difficult to answer your question without knowing the precise degree of cataract, and discomfort that you feel. 65 is a reasonable age to operate a cataract has become troublesome visually: However, if felt Visual annoyance is low or zero, it is not of interest to you operate in the immediate future, in tus case not for reasons of economy of glasses. A review of type OQAS might be useful to objectively quantify the degree of light diffusion induced by your beginner cataract.

  194. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Can I continue to take viagra after the cataract surgery? Thanks for the reply

    Viagra (or other peripheral vasodilators - Cialis, Levitra etc.) is quite possible after cataract surgery.

  195. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor, I was nearsighted (-4.5 and-3.50) about a week ago I was operated for cataract with residual myopia of-2 of one eye and total deletion of myopia on the 2nd. monovision technique. Since then, none of my visions are perfectly clean. By far, I see of course very well (and even better if I close my myopic eyes), but the near and intermediate vision is not clear especially for everything that is written. I would like to know if it's a matter of adaptation or if it is permanent. Thanks a lot for your opinion and advice

    A myopia of-2 D allows you to see clearly over a distance of 1/2 = 0.5 meter is 50 cm. The depth of field intrinsic to the eye that the sharpness range ahead of and behind this distance. In principle, the myopic left eye, you should check this. The presence of astigmatism associated with myopia residual may "blur" vision at all distances. It is just possible your myopia pre operative gave you a very good close (binocular) vision which you used, and reduction of the myopia-associated to the fact that reading is now monocular - causes a feeling of lesser Visual performance in vision closely.

  196. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor, for a cataract operation with o-rings monofocal implant with a residual myopia of-1.5 can you tell me how will be the intermediate vision? Will I have to wear glasses? The trifocals are they very expensive? Thank you.

    A residual myopia of-1.5 D allows in theory of good see without glasses at 1/1.5 is 70 cm, what is the area of the intermediate vision. Trifocals implants provide a good intermediate vision without glasses, in addition to the far and near vision. Their cost to the load of the patient with the implant of reference (Finevision, B.j.) is about 200 euros (the price of the trifocal implant is close to 300 euros in France).

  197. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    We often speak of early diabetic cataract. Excellent blood sugar during all the vie(o.95 g/l) puts life free from cataract?

    Diabetes promotes the occurrence of early cataracts, but conversely, the absence of diabetes does not immune to develop cataracts.

  198. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I got cataract surgery last May. Auhjourd'hui we realize that the implant is too powerful because I became hipermetrope. My ophthalmologist translate material to reoperate me in November and change the implant. Are there any risks that the first implant remains stuck? Is it dangerous to practice the operation a second time? Thank you for your reply.

    The withdrawal of an intra ocular implant is always a delicate operation: the difficulty depends on the type implant placed and the time elapsed since the first implantation (adhesion to the implant with the eye structures). When the eye is longsighted after implantation, it is that the implant is not powerful enough. In addition, there are other techniques to change the correction of an eye surgery of cataract with farsightedness (myopia). Correction by LASIK (excimer laser) can change the power of the cornea to correct the eye: this is only possible for corrections of power accessible to this technique (farsightedness less than 4 or 5 diopters, myopia less than 6 to 8 D, etc.).

  199. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I have dry eyes was extreme. I need an operation for cataracts. -What is dangerous with very dry eyes. I am afraid.

    The cataract surgery does not apply to the cornea, and induces no additional drought. On the other hand, eye drops prescribed in the course of the intervention (anti inflammatory, antibiotics) may temporarily worsen the condition of the ocular surface.

  200. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was grafted in 1993 and 1999 following a keratocone; I am now announcing an early caratacte; is the operation of the latter compatible with a graft already performed? Are there any risks? Thank you for your reply

    The cataract surgery on a cornea transplant surgery eye is quite possible, but requires some precautions. It is important to minimize the risk of corneal trauma during surgery, in order to limit the risk of secondary rejection and corneal oedema.

  201. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    For a cataract operation, does a hemianopsia bilateral left following a head injury, is an element that would make this operation not supported? Thank you for your response.

    History of hemianopsia are not a contraindication to the cataract surgery. The hemianopsia is secondary to an impairment of the Visual ways, cataract is related to the clouding of the lens.

  202. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor, after operation of cataract with implantation of artificial Crystal, is possible to take all the usual medication (cortisone, antidepressants, vitamins D and...) without the risk of staining of the implant. Thanks for your reply.

    There is absolutely no risk to take drugs or supplements after cataract surgery: no risk of staining of the implant.

  203. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor I was operated for a cataract has the right eye a week and a half ago my vision of Pres is very good but scrambles a distance is it normal I have to review my surgeon in a month is what I can wait thanks

    The first thing to check is the operated eye (refractive) correction: see net closely and fuzzy far evokes the possibility of induced myopia. In this case, a correction by glasses glass should allow your eye to see very far.

  204. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    An implant "AcrySof IOL IQToric", I was asked a week ago. When points of light (headlights of cars, signs, etc.) enter the field of vision in this eye I see of about 45 ° angled light lines passing through each of these points, the center line is very bright, other lines of hand and on the other are much less. These reflections (?) which appeared the day after the installation are very annoying. Do you have an explanation for this problem? Will you it evolve over time? (the 2nd eye must also receive an implant very soon). Thanks for your reply.

    These stray light (bright lines) can be linked to trademarks on the implant (manipulation of the implant with a metal clip that led one or several stripes of the optics). They can also be linked to one or several folds of the capsule, that is to say the capsular bag in which the implant is placed. It is difficult to predict if these marks or creases you continue to cause this type of symptoms..., which occurred after surgery on the other eye is possible if the same causes breed.

  205. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery cataract eye left ago 1 month and a half. Everything went very well and very quickly I got the view I had previously. Since 2 weeks I see very blurry in that eye. Is this normal? Cel part of evolution and will I find again the view I had for 1 month after the operation? Or is it abnormal and if so what should I do?

    A decline in Visual acuity, one and a half months after cataract surgery is not usual. The eye is "quiet" (no pain or redness) should eliminate the occurrence of early secondary cataract (clouding of the capsular bag). Also consider the retina. In short, a visit to control!

  206. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated on for a beginning of cataract with multifocal implant 5 days ago, my vision was improving day by day, but today I see Fuzzy like on the first day, I'm worried about is this normal?

    If your low vision is permanent and is accompanied by eye pain or redness, a quick assessment is set, to eliminate a start of infection intra ocular (rare, but dreaded complication after cataract surgery). If the decline is temporary and isolated (eye quiet), do a check in a few days to measure Visual acuity, refraction, which should allow to explain your symptoms.

  207. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    To be operated on the cataract on 18 December, can jevoyager by plane from Roissy to Venice on December 28th, return on January 1st?

    Air travel seems to be quite possible in the course of a cataract surgery: the restrictions concern rather some intervention on the retina, which involves the use of gas injected into the eye cavity.

  208. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Surgery of cataract with rocker 2 months ago with rocker, I wear glasses except for reading and computer. on the other hand my eyes tire very quickly and I sometimes like a wire in front of the left eye; is this normal?

    The rocker (or monovision) is a way to reduce the need for glasses: a look is dedicated to distance vision (but see blur close) and vice versa for the other eye: this fact that eyes "work" sometimes more since in "isolation" for certain distances. That's why if some patients adapt relatively well to this technique, others support it less. Regarding the "thread", this has no connection with the rocker: it is certainly a body floating from the glass.
    More information here: https://www.gatinel.com/2012/11/a-quoi-correspondent-les-corps-flottants-devant-les-yeux/
    And for the monovision: https://www.gatinel.com/recherche-formation/monovision/

  209. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    After how long can I fly after cataract surgery?

    It is possible to fly quickly after cataract surgery: in theory, an airlift would even be possible in the immediate course of the intervention; cabin pressurization problems affect rather interventions eye where the gas is injected into the eyeball (the retina surgeries). This is not the case of the classic cataract surgery.

  210. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated cataract surgery 2 months ago and it has implanted-rings multifocal implants. However I find that my near vision is deteriorating and I got more and more difficult to work on the computer without putting everything in large characters. Is this normal? Can I expect an adaptation of my brain to these multifocal implants? Thanks in advance

    It is important to measure the "refraction" of your eyes in distance vision and close, that is to say judge the possible presence of a slight optical defect that could induce a gene in near vision (ex; residual astigmatism, farsightedness, light, etc.). Another possibility would be the early development of a secondary cataract (clouding of the capsular bag in which we slide the implant). With multifocal implants, the criminalization induced a slight reduction of ocular transparency is more felt due to the light Division. One often speaks of adaptation of the brain to multifocal implants, but this expression is a little overused; in practice, must be clear enough to the projected distances (far and near) the vision in each eye to give satisfaction to the patient. Brain adaptation problems are rather related to monovision (an eye for distance vision and the other for near vision).

  211. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    It's been a week that the operation of the right eye took place I got near vision but not in 3 / 4 meter (blurred vision of the letrres on television for example) is this normal?

    It is possible that your eye received an implant whose power was calculated to induce a mild myopia (in operated patients of cataract, myopia allows to see net close without glasses, but induces a blur for distance vision). For more information on the calculation of the power of the implant placed during the cataract surgery: https://www.gatinel.com/recherche-formation/biometrie-oculaire-calcul-dimplant/

  212. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated for cataract on the left eye with a monofocal implant placement for a distance - vision I see trouble by far - is it normal for the surgeon to tell me to correct the eye with a corrector glass?

    It is possible that your eye is slightly nearsighted or farsighted (or even astigmatism) since the intervention. Although biometrics (calculation of implant) prior to the intervention was intended to correct distance vision, there is always a margin of error, which can induce the need for corrective lenses - refractive surgery is also possible (change of the curvature of the cornea laser) for not having to wear glasses if that is your ambition.
    For more information: https://www.gatinel.com/recherche-formation/biometrie-oculaire-calcul-dimplant/

  213. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery - 15 days ago of a cataract on the left eye — I view very troubled - my surgeon calls me correction with a glass you indicates also refractive surgery - what are the best results - is necessary to consider the change of the monofocal implant? Thanks in advance

    If you absolutely do not wear far vision correction, refractive surgery seems more appropriate, because it is less invasive than the withdrawal and the change of an implant (this surgery requires maneuvers sometimes delicate endoculaires, depending on the type of implant placed, and the geometry of your eye). However, it is that refractive error is correctable with the laser, and that your cornea is operable.

  214. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated for cataract (left eye only / I Uveitis) there is a little more than 2 weeks. I'm still in eye drops. How much time can I wear make-up the eyes and especially should I use a specific make-up Remover or can I resume my usual makeup remover? How long, can I wash my face, hair without being afraid to get SOAP or shampoo in my eyes?

    It is possible to wash the face and the hair quickly after cataract surgery (two or three days). The modern surgeries are carried out through small incisions that are quickly sealed. The projection of a few drops of water in the eye has nothing dramatic after this period. There is no cleanser specific to use. The most important is to continue treatment (eye drops) to the dosage indicated by your surgeon.

  215. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery cataract eye left my doctor told me that it must also operate the right eye with which I see 10 out of 10 because the brain cannot adapt: I see very well with 2 eyes what do you recommend? Thank you

    If your Visual acuity of the operated eye is 10/10 and you don't feel a particular condition in binocular vision (with both eyes open), there is no priori operative indication, and it seems better to wait for the onset of cataract to the second eye. Sometimes, the correction induced by surgery can bring to operate the second faster (for example, a strong myopic may be uncomfortable with a non operated eye and stayed myopic, while the other was corrected of myopia by implant). Priori is not your case.

  216. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    From 16/01/2013 for myopia-13D and the surgeon did this go for cataract in order to get a refund because I am 60 years old, my vision's blurry since and my pupil remained small and I see nothing of the operated eye in the dark. What for?.

    Get a myopia for a cataract surgery surgery is ethically (and medico-legally) questionable, but didn't initially report with your symptoms. Sometimes at the end, used some agents to tighten the pupil (Myochol, Myostat, etc.). If the effects of these substances are extended, the pupil presents a tight myosis (small diameter), thereby limiting the admission of light and can be particularly annoying in the twilight or darkness.

  217. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, I was operated for cataract on 20 December 2012 on the advice of my eye doctor, I am 72 years old, I was in my opinion practically normal vision with glasses. Since this date date January 23, 2013 my view for the operated eye does not exceed the 3/10th after centering of implant problems, etc. Today we propose a transplant of the endothelium. If I consider that practically I had no problem before this operation, this damage to the endothelial cells can there be a a complication I would say "normal" of the cataract operation, or due to a human error. This in order to decide for the other eye which had also been programmed and waiting. So this damage is he a possible complication which is serious and nobody is made aware. Thank you doctor.

    According your information, a complication per operation is certainly occurred, explaining the fact that the implant is biased, and that your endothelium (the cell layer on the inner surface of the cornea) is aggrieved and causes of corneal edema. There is always a loss of endothelial cells after cataract surgery, but this may be more significant in case of complicated intervention. Furthermore, some people have "cornea also", which is a reduction of the density in endothelial cells, which makes them more likely to further loss. It is regrettable that an intervention has been proposed in the absence of Visual annoyance felt, especially if your Visual acuity was preserved. The indication of the cataract surgery is based on the combination of Visual symptoms (sailing, glare, gene against day) and or loss of tenths. This should be taken into account for the indication of a surgery on your second eye, it seems logical to defer for now.

  218. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    After a cataract operation can we 10 days after surgery with General anesthesia for something else?

    It is quite possible to envisage a general anesthetic in the immediate course of a cataract surgery.

  219. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor after microspeculaire was diagnosed with cataract with cornea also major bilateral tankless cell: the product is 650/D - 660/G. L OPHTHALMOLOGIST M HAS SUGGESTED THAT I RISKED EDEMA CORNEEN AFTER THE CATARACT OPERATION. There he techniques operating specific to this operation. Thank you L.LG

    The cornea also is a dystrophy of the corneal endothelium, which the cell density is reduced gradually. Endothelial cells are responsible for maintaining the cornea in a State relatively dehydrated; When the density gets too low (ex: less than 1000 cells per mm2), swelling of the cornea appears. It is more important in the morning, and Visual annoyance is maximum in the morning. The cataract surgery causes a cell loss that can increase swelling. If the endothelial density is low, (less than 1000 cells per mm2), endothelial transplantation can be programmed and carried out during the cataract operation. When the endothelial density is greater than 1500 cells per mm2, surgery cataract, but try to be "less traumatic" as possible to the corneal endothelium.

  220. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Before the operation of a cataract on my eye having suffered a keratotomii in 1985 then 2 eximer in 1993 and in 2003, I feel that this situation requires precautions and especially a technique adapted in the face of a cornea already strongly requested. Which? Now index myopia and astigmatism strongly associated with cataract

    The difficulty is especially the calculation of the power of the implant (biometrics). It requires the use of forms advanced (4th generation) and a just estimate of the optical power of the cornea. The classic formulas are based on assumptions that are not valid in operated patients of corneal refractive surgery. During the procedure, the incision existant must be placed so as to minimize the risk of re opening of the incisions of keratotomii (which avoids having to ask one or more points of stitches).

  221. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery for cataracts in both eyes in March and April 2012. There was an intra injection in the right eye lens luxation. This is followed by a pretty complicated operation... I had surgery for the left eye yag laser 3 months after. My question: can I do a secondary cataract on his right eye (the one who suffered the dislocation? thank you for your response.) Cordially yours

    The answer to your question is no: luxation of the lens during the intervention is related to a break per operative of the posterior capsule of the lens, that we must maintain in order to insert the implant. Maintaining of anatomic integrity of the capsule is necessary but this capsule can cloud is secondarily (this is secondary cataract, which can be treated by laser yag). For your right eye, there are probably more posterior capsule, even if the implant could be placed on the reilquats of capsule or sutured to the sclera. In fact, you don't have to fear a secondary cataract, which can be a consolation to your operating concerns!

  222. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I have a total 16 years ago corneal transplant and now she is rejected. I'm 87 years old; are you there a maximum age for a new transplant?

    No, there is no theoretical maximum age. You may qualify for a priori new transplant.

  223. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Operated for 1 year and a half of the cataract, I have a veil before the 2 eyes and am obliged to put my glasses more often, is this normal? and what can it be? Please what do I do?

    The first cause of recurrence of eye veil after cataract surgery is the opacification of the posterior capsule (which is part of the "capsular bag" in which the implant is inserted). This is called "secondary cataract". I advise you to consult your surgeon who can confirm the diagnosis. Secondary cataract treatment consists in a session of YAG laser to perform "capsulotomy", IE an opening of the capsule in order to regain clear vision.

  224. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, I'm 66 years old, myopic and presbyopic, I was operated for cataract in the right eye in vision by far 3 weeks ago. With this eye vision by far is now very good. I was operated for cataract in the left eye in vision nearly a week ago. I still have some drops to put me in that eye for a week and suddenly near vision is only average. My surgeon has practiced this technique because he thinks I'm dynamic enough to make my eyes pass a vision in balance. What does this term mean? And how long this "balance" is? How long should I consider wearing glasses if I am still embarrassed?

    The "balance" corresponds to "monovision" technique, i.e. compensation of "presbyopia" by a different setting between the dominant eye and eye non-dominant (this setting is done by choosing a suitable power implant). In your case, it remains to determine if the e standing eye vision near eastern "enough", and that if so, you are at ease in reading with one eye (some short-sighted patients have a natural ease in vision closely based however on the use of binocular vision: see about monovision: https://www.gatinel.com/glossaire/monovision/)

  225. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I read that for the surgeon cataract operation is very delicate because there are traps in each moment, as for example a trauma of the iris, with aesthetic consequence with a pupil that will remain discolored and distorted. Where the importance of having a surgeon to have a regular practice of this operation. But how to find?

    The cataract surgery is a procedure surgical eye intra, which has its share of technical difficulties; but as any professional, an eye surgeon is to acquire training and experience that will have to perform this Act in routine! The cataract surgery is the most practical surgery; There is certainly a centre recognized and certified near your home.

  226. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Are there more likely to operate a cataract of level 1, rather than level 7 or 8 on a scale of 1 to 10 for a person in his sixties?

    To answer your question, there should be precisely what are levels to which you refer. In general, less the lens is clouded, it is "tender", and easier is its withdrawal. Therefore, it is more difficult to operate very advanced cataracts, where the lens is compact and hard, which forces to use more ultrasound and intra ocular manipulations.

  227. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I'll be operated on cataract on 8 and 15 April 2013. How long after can I retrieve swimming? Could I spend the month of July following without risk? Thank you

    At least fifteen days is wise: the resumption of swimming in July for surgery in April, is not a problem.

  228. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery two years ago, cataracts in both eyes. A year after because my vision became troubled, I got the left and right eye laser. Vision perfect during this time. For three months I have my left eye that sees very badly. The ophthalmologist tells me about "pearls of elsching". What's that.? Is it possible still to make the laser?

    Pearls of Elsching correspond to a significant proliferation of the epithelial cells of the lens after cataract surgery, at the level of the posterior side of the implant. A session of laser. Nd Yag (capsulotomy) is indicated.

  229. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Is it possible to have cataracts twice? If yes, is the second intervention reimbursed?

    The cataract operation is final: the removal of the lens (except his capsule which remains transparent and where we slide the implant) "banned" to have a new cataract, which is defined as the clouding of the lens sounding on the vision. Cataract known as "secondary" concerns secondary opacification of the capsule of the implant: she treats with a YAG laser session. Finally, cataract interventions complicating an operating incident can lead to re - operate a second time; This must be initially covered by insurance (complication).

  230. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor Gatinel, is there a risk in a posterior capsulotomy as to the stability of the implant posed during a cataract operation (monofocal Zeiss) I specify that my eye is vitrectomized following a retinal detachment. With my thanks.

    A priori if the capsulotomy is that later and a standard diameter, there is no risk of instability of the implant, or for a significant trip.

  231. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello doctor; January 02 I got surgery of a cataract in the left eye. An implant was place by phacoemulsification. To the next day and the weeks that followed the operation my eyesight (by far) was almost perfect (-0.5), and prres almost nil. I am not even of corrective lenses. Three days ago I noticed a phenomenon that has altered the quality of my vision. I feel to see through an oiled window, especially in full sun. The edges are not sharp lines. These contours become net when I approach the subject, and the phenomenon of oiled window disappears. When I set a line of writing (on TV - HD for example) or a registration plate, a part of the text is substantially (but not totally) hidden by a semi transparent task. Black text on a white background seems to me through oblique and straight white lines. But all these phenomena disappear when I approach the text. Is there of is worry, and especially what is the cause of this problem and what should it undertake. Thank you doctor, and I you ouhaite a lot of success in carrying out your noble profession.

    It is difficult to make an accurate diagnosis before Visual symptoms that you present: in general, know that the "Visual alterations" that are limited to a portion of the Visual field are most often retinal origin (macular if your problem concerns only a field reduced central vision). I advise you to consult with your surgeon, who should practice a close examination of the fundus and prescribing the case appropriate scrutiny to morphological aiming of the retina as a macular OCT.

  232. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I just have surgery of cataract on the left eye. I'm 70 and I observe a curve which appears on the left of this look as if I saw a part of my implant. This happens only from time to time and especially when I turn my eyes to the left. However I do not see this effect if I turn the eye operated on the right or the centre. Thanks for answering me.

    You have symptoms that suggest the presence of a "dysphotopic": this is Visual phenomena related to the implant and observed by the patient in the course of the cataract surgery. They are due to a phenomenon of reflection of light "parasite" at the level of the edges of the optics of the implant, or instead "growing shadow" carried on the related retina there still at the edge of the implant. The perception in the temporal Visual field (left for left eye) is classic. These phenomena of optical origin are not completely elucidated, but one thing is certain; He tend to disappear over time.

  233. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I am 66 I need operate nuclear cataract, before I could see well from a distance and I was wearing glasses to read small writings my surgeon offers me the multifocal and bifocal I have very dry left eye I know what I have fear of the side effects I search the net by far as view before do you recommend mono Bifocal or trifocals the trifocals being recent?

    If your wish is to see from a distance without glasses, and wearing glasses for reading (like presbyopes) is not a problem, then it seems far preferable to opt for monofocal implant. Multifocal implants are indicated in patients who do not want to wear corrective lenses close or from far away (or even neither in intermediate vision for trifocals implants).

  234. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I'm nearsighted and I wear contact lenses. can t we continue to wear the lenses after cataract surgery or is what we have most need?

    In theory, the port of contact lenses is quite possible after cataract surgery. However, it is interesting to take advantage of the intervention to "correct" vision in optical terms. If you choose to be myopic (to be able to read without glasses), the port of contact lens by far will be possible (but when you wear your lenses, it will take out them to read, or put the glasses "on top"). If you choose to become "Emmetropic" (good vision from a distance without glasses), he will have to wear glasses for reading. The less possible to glasses or lenses, multifocal implants are an alternative (in the absence of contraindications), as well as the "toggle" or monovision (an eye for distance vision and the other for near vision).

  235. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I note in recent years that the perception of color is different from one eye to the other. With the left I see more yellow, with more blue law. I don't know the what of these perceptions is more normal. Is this a start of cataract. I saw my eye doctor a few days ago and there is nothing out yet, it grows. I had a detachment of the glass eye right a year. Thank you

    A slightly different perception of colors from one eye to the other is not necessarily pathological. Should still be eliminated the presence of a debutante cataract from the right eye: even if Visual acuity is retained, a debutante cataract can translate into a vision more "yellowed", due to the absorption of some of the blue radiation by denatured proteins of crystalline. In general, comparing the appearance of the right and left lenses after dilatation, we see in this case that the lens is more "yellow" than the other side. A priori the detachment of the vitreous does not straightforward modification of the color vision. If the lenses are off the hook, then without emergency test of color vision, and focus attention on the optic nerves.

  236. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    BJR I had surgery of cataract with pose implant designed to correct nearsightedness and my right eye cornea became very fragile; an endothelial count has been made and the OD is to 1079 cells/mm2, while the OG is 2400 cells/mm2; I'm very bothered by the light and I'm working on computer: is it a contraindication and the OD can it be affected if I keep has the request by this work on screen and in an entirely glass with a lot of light tranversale office?

    The light is not harmful in itself, nor work on screen; your symptoms suggest the presence of superficial corneal inflammation, which may be secondary to surgery, particularly if a corneal edema is present (significant reduction in density in endothelial cells).

  237. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    Hello, I need cataract surgery but I already had a few years of very many points of laser on the retina which is fisurait. Will the cataract operation more difficult?

    No, the existence of a past of laser on retinal surgery provides no particular technical gene for the cataract surgery.

  238. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I would like to know if the use of the femtosecond laser provides an advantage for the cataract operation, and from when it can be used. Thanks in advance

    So far, if we are objective and without conflict of interest, it is permissible to state that the femtosecond technology brings no benefit shown for the cataract surgery. The laser allows for "pre fragment" the lens, but the use of conventional technology (phaco emulsification) home ultrasound. Of course, it is possible to use a little less ultrasound, but this use is generally not a major concern with the phaco emulsification. The laser also allows a perfectly circular cutout of the capsule anterleure - casepsulorhesis (manual cuts are necessarily a bit less regular), but the benefit of this circularity is not clear, and may anyway disappear with the retraction of the capsular bag (who trained a secondary "distortion" of the capsulorhexis). Furthermore, the use of the femtosecond laser exposed to the risk of reduction of the diameter of the IRIS pupil which can be annoying during certain steps, as well as a more difficult separation from the cortex to the capsular bag. Surgery is a little longer than phaco emulsification pure. Of course, it is highly likely that laser technology is necessary over time in cataract surgery, when these disadvantages will be avoided, and machines of 2nd or 3rd generation coming into the market. This is what has happened to the use of the laser in corneal refractive surgery (LASIK) femtosecond. 10 years ago, the disadvantages rivaled the benefits; Today, the lasersncorneens are 10 times faster, more "soft" for the cornea, and enjoy flexible usage and cutting options that make use of the mechanical microkeratomes relatively obsolete. It is not necessarily suitable to "rush" immediately to the cataract surgery femtosecond laser!

  239. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I had surgery on September 25 of cataract in the eye straight. The lens is too high due to a mistake of the surgeon he me changed it 8 days after. 2 days after the pupil control was offset, dilated and oval and the lens a little moved. I had a third surgery to fix it. It was November 20. Since I have a gene important and like a sail. The surgeon tells me that everything is normal. Can I hope that it gets better with time. It's really very penible.merci to answer me.

    It must first of all determine the cause of your poor functional result: the implant is it the final well centered and positioned? Iterative procedures have caused corneal edema (endothelial decompensation), or macular? What is your correction, there's you he of astigmatism? Must also distinguish the "mind" of the "veil": a gene that is understood as a "sensitive" eyes may be related to local inflammation, that it can even be a cause of low vision. The iris for example, trauma can cause pupillary deformation, and chronic inflammation.

  240. Rating: + 0

    Positive Negative

    I was operated in 1980, at the age of 7 years of a bilateral congenital cataract at the Rothschild Foundation. I'm in. Currently 40 years old and has been carrying monofocal rigid lenses for more than 20 years, I am considering the installation of implants. (I support less and less my lenses) is an operation possible at my age? Are there any professional contraindications? What are the preliminary exams to be performed and can they be prescribed by my usual ophthalmologist? With my thanks.

    At the time where you've been operated, it wasn't actually implant in children, and the correction of the optical consequences of the aphakia (absence of lens causing a high hyperopia) was in glasses or contact lenses are rigid (or soft). Today, the placement of an implant is accomplished in routine during the cataract surgery, in order to not induce a strong hyperopia, and even in children. For the young patients and aphakes like you, it is possible to consider the secondary placement of an implant. Depending on the State of the anterior segment of the eye and the technique used, it is sometimes possible to make this pose in a relatively simple manner, especially if there is an anatomical support to position implants behind the iris. In the contrary case, consider a suture of the implant to the wall of the eye (sclera), which is a more delicate intervention. A preoperative assessment is required; In addition to the measure of the length axis of the eye and its keratometry, indispensable for the calculation of the power of the implant (biometrics), he agrees to make a thorough examination of the anterior segment after the pupil, as well as expansion of the posterior segment (retina). Implant insertion brings visual comfort, and gives a wide field of vision more than glasses to strong convex lenses. On the other hand, complementary wearing glasses is often necessary not only for near vision, but also to correct by far of astigmatism or myopia or hyperopia slight residual (relative imprecision related to the difficulty to predict the position and to ensure a centering perfect implant).

Ask us a question using the form below, please note that no personal question is possible and that the answers may be soft. Only the questions of general interest will be processed, requests relating to cases or specific medical opinion unfortunately do not have their place on the site.

Go back to the information about the cataract surgery

Homepage

The cataract surgery in pictures

88 responses to "frequently asked questions"

  1. Chin Viviane says:

    Hello
    After how long after the cataract surgery can we remake scuba diving?
    Thank you

  2. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    4 weeks seems sufficient to me.

  3. SEVENO says:

    Hello doctor,

    I'm amblyopic (left eye). I had surgery for a cataract in the left eye in October 2012. This cataract surgery followed glaucoma acute by closing the angle appeared previously and operated in emergency early August 2012, as a result it had been highlighted an abnormally huge lens always left eye. In these circumstances, in order to avoid a recurrence eye underwent surgery (removal of the lens and establishment of an implant). Immediately after, the right eye (eye adelphe) was strongly affected by the presence of floaters, vitreous detachment not present previously diagnosed.
    Recently, a decrease in visual acuity, has highlighted the presence of a cataract on the right eye. Given the significant discomfort now, I was offered to operate this eye of cataract.
    Can you tell me if there is a contraindication to operate this eye knowing that the other eye hardly sees? I have heard that it is not necessary to intervene on a single eye... I do not know what to think.
    Thank you for your response.

  4. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is quite possible to operate only one eye when this is necessary. Of course, there are precautions to take, and the indication must be well defined.

  5. Bijon says:

    Hello doctor,
    I am 70 years old and have had cataract surgery with multifocal implants three months ago.
    Not only do I need glasses to read, but I experience permanent visual discomfort, not clear vision, headaches. My surgeon says I recovered a view 10/10 and did not understand. I had an operation of glaucoma in both eyes three years ago, and my retina is not perfect.
    Can this explain this?
    What solution?
    Put on glasses? Laser Correction?

  6. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    To multifocal implant requires a good retinal function, and the absence of after-effects of glaucoma (no achievement of the Visual field, IE no injury of the optic nerve). If your retina shows anomalies, they can explain your near vision gene (regardless of glaucoma). Similarly, printing of Visual blurring may be related to these anomalies. It is important to make an accurate assessment, and explore your retina and Visual function in order to discern what factor is responsible for your Visual gene (multifocal implants ' work' very well in patients whose eyes had no abnormalities associated with cataract)

  7. Jackie says:

    Hello doctor,
    No longer supporting the glasses, I wanted to put multifocal implants.
    I was operated on the left eye on the 28th of May and the right eye on June 11th.
    My vision is not clear.
    With the left eye my intermediate and close vision is split. With the right eye it is the opposite, my vision from afar is blurred. What makes me tired.
    Is there a way to correct both my eyes and how?
    Thank you for your response.

  8. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is possible to learn that making a balance sheet detailed including the measure of any residual correction, and a topographical examination and aberrometrique of the eyes. If the surgery went well (well centred implants), this duplication may be bound to a residual astigmatism or induced by the chiurgie, but it should rather concern all vision distances that selectively the near / or off. Please see your surgeon which will definitely give you more informed explanations.

  9. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Astigmatism can be actually transitional and related for example to a light swelling of the cornea in the place of the small incision that is practiced during surgery. If the astigmatism persists and reduced vision of the operated eye ok can then consider a correction laser in most of the case. If a correction of astigmatism glass significantly improves the vision of the operated eye, explains that astigmatism your Visual annoyance and a surgical correction (lasik or pkr, sometimes incisions cornennes) is possible.

  10. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The cataract surgery can be done at any time of the year, any season and at all latitudes. It is the same for all eye surgeries, and refractive surgery.

  11. QUEMENER says:

    Hello, doctor. I am 66 years old and I'm going to have the surgery of cataract in a month.
    I have myopia and astigmatism since I was young. There is, however, a recent evolution due to cataracts. My current corrections are as follows:
    OD-8.25 (-2.50) 70 ° OG-9.25 (-1.75) 90 ° addition + 2.75 which gives me a vision of only 5/10.
    Stable fixes for several years before the onset of cataracts were:
    OD-6.50 (-2.50) 75 ° OG-8.00 (-2.25) 90 ° addition + 2.50.
    The surgeon who received me today for measurements and pre-operative checkup did not mention astigmatism. He only told me that after the operation of Cataract (a priori with a monofocal implant Cristalens) taken over by Cram, I will still have a small correction with glasses for vision from afar and that I would be excused for reading in vision Up close.
    What do you think of this proposal knowing that the balance of the retina is excellent, but that the cornea too fine will not be able to be laser treated? What would be the choice of an O-ring? The extra cost of this type of implant does not pose a problem if it is more suitable for my case.

  12. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    If you have corneal astigmatism, it is actually interesting to consider to a toric implant to improve Visual acuity not correct by far in post operative. There are possibly discuss with your surgeon. If the astigmatism is, on the other hand, cristallinien (linked to cataract), it is of course not appropriate to consider a toric implant (the removal of cataract induced a loss of corneal astigmatism).

  13. Claire says:

    Hello
    As I had developed a total intolerance to my rigid contact lenses that I had worn for over 40 years, my surgeon offered me the installation of multifocal implants. I am a tall myopic (-9 to the left eye and-13 to the right eye. This right eye is also amblyopic and with a vision not exceeding 6/10 with lens). The operation of the left eye went very well. On the other hand, that of the right eye experienced complications: the capsular sac ruptured during the operation, the implant slipped into the bottom of the eye and I had to be reoperated urgently the next day to remove it, with the consequence of an important edema of the Cornea. Currently, i.e. +/-3 weeks after these two operations, I find myself in the uncomfortable situation of having an eye with a multifocal implant and the other without Crystalline lens or implant. My right eye is still very red and inflamed. The surgeon who removed the implant tells me that given my very high myopia to this eye, the removal of the Crystalline lens and the fact that I do not have an implant should not too penalize me for vision from afar (he told me about a compensatory effect that I do Is confessing not to have understood). As I also complained about not having a homogeneous vision between the two eyes and having the sensation of seeing net left and blurred right, he also told me that my brain had to adapt to this new situation and that things would come back Gradually in order. Clearly, he preaches to me patience and is not favorable, even in some time, to the laying of a new implant on this eye amblyopic already quite ill-treated by the two operations undergone. The other surgeon, who had placed me the implant, is less reserved and does not exclude the laying of a new implant, especially to help me in the vision closely, when things will have stabilized. What do you think? That said, what worries me the most for now, is the unsynchronized and uniform vision between my two eyes. Is that normal? Is it true that the brain has to adapt and if so, how long can it take? Thank you already for your opinion.

  14. tourlan says:

    Can the opening of the capsule in a patient operated on cataract 6 years ago improve
    The sight of this patient with a dry AMD.
    With my thanks.

  15. COQUET Jeannine says:

    Hello doctor,
    I was operated in 1988 by Dr de Laage de Meux (who at the time was employed in Antibes) for a corneal transplant following an ocular herpes initially undiagnosed and aggravated by treatment of corticosteroids.
    I consult regularly and hear each time the practitioner tell me that the implant is perfect but that a cataract will be to be considered very soon.
    I dread such an operation on an eye weakened by the graft.
    Could you give me your opinion.
    Thank you so much

  16. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The realization of a cataract surgery on an eye with a history of corneal transplant (keratoplasty keratoplasty) is not a particular technical problem. The appreciation of keratometry (corneal power) may be a little less accurate than in case of "natural cornea" and as a result, it may make the calculation of implant (biometrics) less predictive. Certain precautions, particularly to protect the deep surface of the graft (endothelium), are to be observed during surgery. A toric implant placement can be specified to correct a residual astigmatism post-transplant.

  17. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Everything depends on the degree of the importance of capsular opacification and retinal damage. If the retina is the limiting factor for the vision and that the capsule is partially clouded, improvement may not be very important.

  18. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The optical power of an implant for a highly myopic eye over the cataract surgery is lower than that of a farsighted or Emmetropic eye. In your case, it was not possible to place the implant, and your eye, aphake (without natural or artificial lens) is probably slightly farsighted - the cornea alone does not allow light to be focused in terms of the retina. Your eye was amblyopic, which suggests that your binocular vision is less off balance as if the eye was "dominant" or gave a vision comparable to that of the left eye. A secondary implementation is discussed based on the possibility of a Visual recovery of quality. A test in contact lens ("miming" the optical effect of an implant) could be done in some time to appreciate the effect of an optical correction of this aphake eye.

  19. BOIREAU says:

    Hello

    How to choose between the view from afar or close to cataract. I'm very nearsighted and now I take my glasses off to see up close and as a result I often seek them
    Ditto I think if you see well from afar

    What to choose for a better visual comfort

  20. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    In general, we prefer to induce a slight residual myopia among former short-sighted surgery of cataract, especially strong short-sighted, who are used to read without glasses. A residual myopia understood between - 1 and - 3 D, depending on the case and Visual issues allows more often to allow the surgery patient to continue to read and see net close without glasses. Distance vision, Visual acuity is also improved because myopia is reduced, and some domestic activities are possible without glasses. These can be of course necessary to reegarder the TV, shows, or drive.

  21. Cupelin says:

    My 80 year old mother had operated cataract surgery two months ago. Apart from the beginning of cataracts, she had no eye problems other what to wear reading glasses.
    About three weeks after her cataract surgery, every morning she sees "through fog" that dissipates during the day and her eyes are red. She also sees colors less well. I noticed that her pupils and Iris are less clearly drawn.
    Another ophthalmologist told him that the material of the implant that was posed to him is not of good quality.
    Can you tell me what kinds of materials are used, which are less good and if it is possible to reoperate to change them?
    Thank you for your response.

  22. GUILLON says:

    Doctor.

    Having a myopia of-19 with one eye and -17 in the other, I wear rigid lenses since the age of 7 years. I was recently operated eye right to the cataract and the rest with a myopia myopia of - 4, forcing me to wear, to the eye not yet operated my usual lens and glasses with a white glass and a glass correcting this myopia and soon a lens also in the operated eye. My next operation will take place in 3 months and I am very worried. I would like to know if it is normal that I keep myopia from - 4. When I told the doctor, he said that it was good to see so well with initial myopia of - 19. This eye had previously (6 months) the tension and I am still under specific eye drops. But my optic nerve has been damaged. A specialist told me that I should see perfectly after this procedure. My situation seem you t - it normal and there - it a possibility to rectify this myopia.
    Thank you in advance for your answer because I worry about the sequel.

  23. CLAUDINE says:

    Hello
    I have to have a cataract on the left eye with intra ocular implant Acrysoft RESTOR But the right eye is not yet reached enough. Can I do an intervention now with one eye and the second in 1 year or 2 knowing that the technology is evolving and that the method will not necessarily be the same. Will that be reliable?
    Thanks in advance

  24. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is quite possible (in the case of the Restor bifocal) multifocal implant in one eye and wait several years an intervention on the second eye, which may logically include an also multifocal implant placement course.

  25. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is very unusual to totally correct nearsightedness in strong short-sighted. We usually targets myopia post operative close to-2.5 or - 3 diopters, which is not very far from your refractive result. The other eye may benefit from an implant intended to inuduire a low myopia. Playback will be possible without glasses, and guests receive a far finer vision equipment. If your myopia of - 4 d was bothering you then and you want to reduce it slightly, the realization of a type PKR or LASIK refractive surgery is possible a priori.

  26. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The presence of a Visual mist which dissipates in the day is most probably related to the existence of a swelling of the cornea (endothelial decompensation). Implants commonly posed today materials are experienced and can further explain the presence of transient symptoms or fluctuates over time.

  27. Jean-Pierre GOVAERT says:

    Hello
    I have a myopia of-10 and-10.5
    I'm going to have cataract surgery and keep a residual myopia of about-2
    If I correct myopia with glasses, do I have to remove them to read?
    I have the same question by putting lenses?
    And what about the intermediate vision?
    Thank you for your list of frequently asked questions, I learned a lot
    Kind regards

  28. of Raphelis says:

    Hello
    I had cataract surgery yesterday at the Rotchild Foundation.
    I didn't think to ask the following question: Is it possible to have my hair stained by the hairdresser dice tomorrow?
    Thank you in advance.

  29. Without anesthesia is that possible? says:

    Hello doctor,

    First of all, thank you for this site and the accuracy of your answers.
    I live in Japan and expect to be treated in this country. I think the techniques and technology must be quite similar to those used in France.
    I still have a few questions because I have seen four ophthalmologists (Japanese) and got opinions that do not necessarily overlap.
    I'm 55 years old, I'm slightly myopic and I have some difficulties to see closely (especially to read). For about a year I have developed a cataract with both eyes.
    The surgeon who has to operate me tells me that the surgery is done without anesthesia. Although he assures me that the operation is painless, I am terrified of seeing live and imagining instruments searching my eye. And I confess to finding the nightmarish scene. Have your knowledge of this type of intervention without anesthesia, even local?
    On the other hand, I do not know what type of lenses to ask (the question was asked many times, forgive me for the repetition). Could you give me some advice, please?
    I've been myopic since I was 11 years old but I never felt the need to wear glasses except for driving. My myopia has indeed always been very stable, I feel no visual discomfort.
    My ability to see closely is on the other hand diminishing. Reading books is my main activity and I also have to draw. I believe that close vision is what is most important to me.
    Therefore if I choose to privilege this option, will I lose visual acuity by far and have to wear glasses (possibly stronger) every day to correct my myopia?

    Am I going to do without glasses to read and draw after the operation?

    Thank you in advance for your answer.

  30. Houard says:

    Good morning, sir

    5 days ago I was operated for cataract and I would like if I can have sex ds
    I'm 55 years this effort is it dangerous for the eye operated O

    I did find an answer to this problem in all questions

    Thanks in advance

  31. Agnes lint says:

    Hello, I'm short-sighted and have astigmatism since my childhood. The correction in rigid lenses of-7.25D is stable for more than 20 years. I opted for multifocal, always rigid lenses-7.25 Add 1.5 3 years ago to correct presbyopia with satisfaction.
    I am now 53 years old and a nuclear cataract has developed, which is starting to annoy me a lot. Biometrics measures a myopia of 17D and astigmatism of-3d, far superior to my usual correction: Sph-8, Cyl-1 OD eyeglasses; -1.75 OG.
    Is the implant calculated according to the effective values of pre-cataract corrections? or according to the measured ones? In this case I'm afraid of an over-correction...
    Since retinal problems are more common in short-sighted patients, my surgeon advises against the multifocal and O-implants that obstruct a laser ultérieurau treatment.
    To do without glasses in everyday life (reading, computer, bike...), what to choose: Correction in vision from afar? Myopic residual (how much?) for near Vision (+ intermediate?)? Rocking?
    O/multifocal Implant anyway? Are lentil tests sensible, given the progress of cataract?
    I don't know what to choose, thank you for your wise advice!

  32. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Do not confuse the correction in glasses (or contacts) and the Biometry. The correction in glasses is not used for the calculation of the power of the implant. In your case, the increase in myopia is certainly due in large part by what is called a index myopia (increase in the 'optical density' of the lens due to cataract). Do not confuse power calculated for the implant and the necessary correction for myopia: there is no direct connection between the two (instead, more the correction of myopia is strong in the glasses or lenses, and less the implant is powerful). The power of the implant is calculated through the collection of parameters such as the corneal curvature and axial length of the eye, not his lens correction (it is partly influenced by the lens that is removed during surgery). Them Multifocal implants are relatively however indicated in strong short-sighted. However, if the astigmatism is corneal, a correction of it by a toric implant is not a problem for retinal tracking and could benefit your quality of vision. A so-called solution of «» Monovision "(one eye is corrected by an implant whose power is calculated to see net from a distance without glasses, the other close) can be discussed with your surgeon.

  33. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    This type of effort is not against indicated, as long as it does not lead to exercise on the operated eye direct trauma (shock, compression, extended, etc.).

  34. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is difficult to specifically answer your questions without knowing some items such as your degree of correction. However, eye surgery practice continues at least local anesthesia (anesthetic drops). It is not possible to operate a painless way eye without anesthetize it. The cornea is the most innervated tissue of the body per unit area.
    As for your correction, it is unlikely that you will be highly myopic, to which case you would need glasses to see from afar, and no correction to see closely. The presbyopia seems to me to be the flaw that annoys you most. Most of Presbyopia's interventions require a visual compromise and some reduction in uncorrected visual acuity from afar (especially for the non-director eye)

  35. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The coloring is not a concern as long as you preserve the operated eye projection of colouring products.

  36. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Actually, a myopia of-2 residual D will allow you to read without glasses (or contacts). The intermediate vision should be covered with this type of residual myopia.

  37. Hello doctor, I was operated for cataract in both eyes in October 2015, with multifocal implant, more than three months after, the operation succeeded only on the left eye, I see perfectly by far a little less closely... While the right eye is blurred by far and close... my surgeon tells me that right eye is astigmatism... it was the case before the operation... it offers me wearing glasses to relieve my discomfort to see by far, because the difference in the right eye and the left eye me gene much, me destabilized, and fatigue my view... I do not understand that there have not asked on the right eye astigmatism a multifocal implant torrique, so that this one was astigmatism? Can you add to a first multifocal implant implant torrique when given correction is not good?
    Please direct me as well as your support, because, before, the silence of my ophthalmologist on this error, I asked him my file and seeks to meet another surgeon who might be able to bring a positive solution to my concern.

  38. Houard says:

    Hello doctor
    I'm 76 years old and I just got cataract surgery to the right eye and the next one will be for the end of February
    The ophthalmologist discovered a small membrane in both eyes is this serious? I would like to know if I can replay volleyball after a month with this problem?
    Thanks in advance

  39. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is not really easy to add a toric implant to correct your astigmatism. A more advantageous solution in your case would be to perform a corneal laser refractive surgery. Corneal astigmatism can be corrected with the laser, even after cataract surgery. LASIK or the PKR can as well be proposed to correct your astigmatism (and/or a myopia or hyperopia associated). The procedure is performed under local anesthesia (drops), outpatient, and it is not necessary to see an anesthesiologist before.

  40. Pierre Berseneff says:

    Hello doctor,

    Thank you for your web site with very informative information. I am 58 years old and I was diagnosed a nuclear cataract in the right eye. I have to have the surgery end of March 2016. My eye doctor told me that I can receive a monofocal implant because I had surgery in refractive surgery (lasik in September 1999) for my 2 eyes (astigmatism and myopia eyes 2 (o; d = - 8 d, o.g. = - 6 d) and as a result reduced corneal thickness is a contraindication for any other type of implant. On the other hand he did share the calculations to determine the characteristics of the implant are complex. There is therefore a risk that my vision is not properly corrected (implant for distance vision).
    I am somewhat amazed by this information and would like to have the advice of another specialist.
    Thank you in advance for your answer. Please also tell me if I should make an appointment in your service.
    Sincerely,

    Pierre Berseneff

  41. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    In this context, it is not the corneal thickness which is a source of exclusion for multifocal implant, but their regularity. The presence of a significant irregular astigmatism of oirigine corneal can degrade the optical quality of the cornea. However, this good optical quality is a prerequisite for a mutifocale implementation. Similarly, as pointed out, the accuracy of the prediction of the calculation of the power of the implant is less after refractive surgery. It is is not so much that the refractive surgery LASIK or PKR 'abyss' eye type, but the assumptions of the formulas considered for 'normal' eyes are more relevant for the eyes made, whose corneal curvature has been changed surgically. Finally, the high myopia is often associated with some degree of retinal fragility, a risk of associated eye disease, and these factors are not desirable either to calmly consider a cataract surgery with multifocal implant.

  42. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Gpujerot syndrome does not systematically eye damage. In the absence of keratitis - dry or else counter indication - it is possible to propose multifocal implants for the cataract surgery.

  43. James MAAS says:

    operates for 1 month of cataract in the eye left I watch since the operation a Crescent dark on the external side of the eye rather annoying sometimes this Crescent and clear depending on the lighting in the place this will you it still last or disappear thanks your response doctor

  44. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    This type of Visual symptom is called "dysphotopic". It is related to relatively complex optical phenomena (parasites, or good thoughts instead obstruction or diversion of certain rays), who sit at the level of the inner edge of the implant. They are the rays of light coming from the outside of the field of vision. They usually last no more than a few weeks, and subsides for anatomical reasons (changing the transparency of the capsular bag who received the implant), or neuro Visual (cortical adaptation).

  45. James MAAS says:

    Thank you doctor for your accurate and timely explanations

  46. What eye surgery first? says:

    In case of bilateral cataract, must first operate the non-dominant eye? And if it's precisely that keeps still 'enough' vision, while the other sees blurry beyond 10 cm (with correction), where to start? What is at stake in this election? Is there a difference between dominant eye and steering, is it unique?
    Is it possible that corneal astigmatism is compensated, all or part of the Crystalline lens (natural)? If so, does this mean that an eye originally Emmetropic might need an O-ring to remain so? Thank you for this information!

  47. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The choice of the first eye to operate obeys no dogma, and must be accomplished according to various parameters. We often operate most affected eye (the one who has the less good visual acuity). Ocular dominance is usually not a criterion of choice.
    Corneal astigmatism can be partially compensated (or totally but rather rare) by an internal astigmatism linked to the Crystalline lens. In cataract case (especially nuclear), a so-called "reverse" astigmatism may appear, and compensate for direct corneal astigmatism. But in this context, the eye is rarely emmetropic (the Nuclear cataract also induces index myopia). In physiological conditions, internal astigmatism does not generally exceed 0.5 D.

  48. REJIN says:

    Hello
    I'm 68 years old. I have an ocular pressure that varies from 21 to 24, cured by Monoprost and despite a hole in the iris in 2008, Laser.
    I've been hyperopic and have been wearing progressive lenses since I was 45 years old. As I saw trouble from afar with my last glasses, I thought it was necessary to replace my glasses and I was diagnosed with a beginning of cataracts 1 year ago.
    At the moment, I no longer wear glasses to see from afar and to my surprise, I no longer need it, I see very well and have no discomfort, except halos at night (Cars, full moon), but I leave little at night. So, now, I only put on my glasses to see closely.
    We want to operate cataracts in 15 days, but why not wait since I still see correctly, without any veil or disorder or special discomfort.
    Is it because my blood pressure is high (up to 25, but I have a thick cornea) and the cataract is likely to increase that?
    Thank you for your answer

  49. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is possible that you have a cataract of shape nuclear, in charge of myopia of index having 'corrected' your farsightedness. This would not need glasses, but would explain the persistence of luminous halos and symptoms associated with loss of transparency of the lens. Generally, there is no urgency to operate a cataract, expected more often that the gene is proven. Regarding eye pressure, the increase in the volume of the lens in a hyperopic eye is likely to increase eye pressure. It's may be a moderate additional motivation for your surgeon, despite Visual annoyance.

  50. Houard says:

    Good morning, sir
    2 months ago I had cataract surgery of both eyes I saw very well to watch TV
    But I see less well for two weeks without glasses and in addition I do a lot of crossword with small characters and my eyesight is blurred. I use for this glasses to see closely but I have to make big effort do you think that by wearing glasses + adapted it will be better? Thank you for TS your advice on your forum I have already found answers to reassure me

  51. Puverel Alex says:

    I had surgery for cataract with an implant two months ago and I still feel discomfort in the eye (like sand). Is this current and how long can last.

  52. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    This kind of feeling is not unusual after cataract surgery. It is probably related to the corneal scar. It should fade with time.

  53. Annie Lamill says:

    Hello Mr Gatinel
    I was operated on Thursday 10/3 from a cataract to the left eye without any problems by multifocal implant.
    On the next day's visit, no worries either.
    Since the night of Saturday and the morning awakening my eye operated does not even see the light, then gradually everything recovers in order after 10 minutes. J + 3 and D + 4 is this morning a little + quickly. I couldn't reach the operator surgeon, so I consulted with the usual OPH practitioner. No worries at the exam, very good surgical recovery from afar and close but she wants me to join the surgeon to expose her to this anomaly. Impossible until Tuesday 3pm.
    I don't care, but I'd like to understand. I have no genes, no pain, a clear view for D + 4. The right eye must be operated on Thursday, 17/3. Is it serious, doctor? Laugh) Thank you

  54. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Difficult to explain without examination or knowledge of the file. A loss of complete vision in one eye, even transitory, is not a common occurrence. If the vision is blurred when you wake up (but present), this may have a link with the cornea (light oedema), and in this case these disorders should disappear with time.

  55. Pasqua Nicole says:

    In my speech of a cataract and an implant distance vision, I have suffered terribly, I felt not having the anesthetized eye, all the actions of the surgeon have been excessively painful. He told me that three times he gave drops anaesthetic, he did not understand. Needless to say as I'm stressed about the second eye because I don't relive this ordeal! My question is: How do you explain that anesthesia is not is and what are the causes? Thank you doctor

  56. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Some (rare) patients sometimes a 'resistance' to the per-operative local anesthesia topical (drops). In these situations, the intra camerulaire of anesthetic injection can help to analgesier the eye. Intra camerulaire injection is the injection through the incision made for a bit of anesthetic (xylocaine) operation in the anterior Chamber of the eye (where instruments operates). This allows in particular the iris insenbiliser. Talk with your surgeon, as well as an always possible sedation during the procedure.

  57. RICHARD says:

    Hello

    I have two questions: the doctor who must operate on me not told me about the type of implant, nor his power, but told me to make an appointment with the anesthetist directly. And then he told me that he would see me the day after surgery and a month after. Is this normal?

  58. Gilles says:

    Hello doctor,

    I was operated on cataract surgery a month ago. If the operation went well, the next day, I had a swelling of the cornea with a strong eye strain (42) and the eye was red blood. Additional drops have helped treat and remove edema. My strong myopia combined with glaucoma did not a great development on the side of Visual acuity (I only have a 1/10 e). My vision for this eye is always blurred. Sometimes shifted since a few days, a weird, difficult to explain affects the eye that has been operated. I'll try to describe what I see and feel. That tonight in broad daylight, in dim light or at night.

    A light effect giving the impression that I see my eye. This light effect moves and disappears by going to the bottom of the eye. This repeats many times. Several times a day my eye seems numb and then it hurts.

    I don't know if this will help you and if you well understand what I tried to describe. This light effect that repeats me gene enormously. That worries me.

    Doctor, thank you in advance to be able to help me understand and tell me what happens to my eye and how serious it is?

    Very best regards to you.

    Gilles

  59. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is not usual to discuss the placed implant brand, to generally agree on the goal of refractive surgery: monofocal implant and emmeteropie, or myopia (to read without glasses but carry by far), or even a multifocal implant. Should consult you with your surgeon.

  60. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is very difficult to make a diagnosis in view of your loaded history and these symptoms that do not refer to a specific problem initially. I advise you to talk to your surgeon or ophthalmologist you following in the city.

  61. Aurea says:

    Hello, doctor Gatinel,.

    My mother has been operated cataract 4 days ago. Back home his surgeon, he tells her he will have to operate his eye again in 10 days, because she had an increase in tension in the operated eye. She is 74 years old, and was already operate the other eye without complications post opeatoires. Sounds he normal?
    My sincere Thanks,
    Aurea

  62. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Ask the surgeon the reasons for the necessity of proceeding on the operated eye. It may be the consequences of a complication occurred during the first surgery, complication related to the surge in tension.

  63. smihi says:

    Hello
    Cataract surgery a month ago, my right eye is still sore.
    Grain of sand on the eyeball. For my oph, everything is fine, it's a matter of dry eye, yet the eye seems well lubricated ei the prescribed eye drops had no effect on the discomfort there is no redness, and the other eye is perfect
    Do I have to worry?

  64. Donadello says:

    I have to have the surgery of cataract in both eyes in September 2016. The surgeon explained to me that my pupils will not dilate enough and that it will be forced to use a ring. Is this common and are there specific risks? I know that there will be a special anesthesia. According to him it would be due to reading without glasses!

  65. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Using a ring of pupillary dilation (ex: Malyugin ring) is not uncommon in bad dilation of the pupil case. It is something relatively simple to use and allows to perform surgery in much better conditions. Other (less practical in my opinion) devices exist to dilate a recalcitrant pupil during surgery (iriens hooks, pupillary dilator, etc.). The ring of pupillary dilatation is certainly the most effective device.

  66. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    This type of symptom is relatively common after cataract surgery uncomplicated, there is not always a clearly regained origin, should be patient because the intensity of the gene will gradually decrease and there is not really something to be worried when this gene is isolated.

  67. Nora kazandjian says:

    extremely good, answers and clear questions sharp and precise site.

  68. Blanchard says:

    Hello doctor
    Here I had surgery in January 2016 d a refractive laser surgery femtosecond eye right and left in the frame of a hypermetropie and presbyopia
    The surgeon practiced a isovision but unfortunately the result obtained is felt for me as a monovision!! Thing I can't get used to for nine months!!!
    For the Chyr it was not wanted but under saying a side effect!! His solution to make me wait is to put a lens to the left for vision from afar-0.75 because of the left eye I see very well from Pres and bad from afar and quite the opposite right
    At the hour of today he proposes me to retouch that right! He tells me that by improving the vision from close to right this will help the left to see from afar!!! I confess that I am completely lost!! I ask you if you can of M would help this last wants me back very soon!! This is a call for help! Thank you doctor for the attention you will bring to my reading
    Mr. Blanchard
    0618742122
    Thank you

  69. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    All the techniques of correction of presbyopia laser on the cornea are based more or less on the "monovision". In your case, it is difficult to advise you without more detailed examinations, I advise you to review your surgeon and discuss with him your gene and the reasons which induced him to propose this editing.

  70. Masini says:

    Hello I was operated on cataract mid-October. Since I have a problem of deformation in particular at night. All lights lights, headlights, street lights have a bow shape. What do I do? Thank you for your answer

  71. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It should be an aberrometrique review, coupled with a corneal topography (example: OPDscan) to check if an optical origin (likely) is at the origin of these symptoms, and identify the cause (cornea? implant?)

  72. Fisher denis says:

    Hello, I had surgery for cataract, I stayed myopic.
    I read that we could remake laser surgery, to improve vision from afar.
    Will it influence my vision closely?

    Thank you.

  73. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    A laser (PKR or LASIK) for myopia correction is possible after the cataract surgery. In this case, the vision by far is improving, but vision closely (without additional correction) is reduced.

  74. Fisher denis says:

    When talk you about additional correction, you mean the port of bezel to see up close?

  75. Hello doctor, I was operated for cataract in the right eye it 5 days ago. I've been watching for the operation a dark Crescent on the external side of the eye rather annoying sometimes this Crescent is clear according to the lighting of the place will you he still last or disappear and also a feeling of floaters, another light that shuts off and turns back on. I also have the headache

    Thank you doctor for your answer

  76. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    These symptoms suggest a dysphotopic phenomenon: more information here: https://www.gatinel.com/Chirurgie-de-la-cataracte/dysphotopsies/

  77. Raufast Brnadette says:

    Hello
    I had cataract surgery a month ago, multifocal implants. Since I have eyes that burn me constantly and especially when I work on the computer. I put a few drops of optics but it's not enough. And I completely depress more, I can see closely to read and from afar but very poorly between 40 cm and 1, 10m. Is that Normal? Will it get better with the time when will I need glasses for work?
    Thank you

  78. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    It is really important to moisturize your eyes to improve your vision. Regarding the vision between 40 cm and 1 m (intermediate vision), it all depends on the type of multifocal implant that has been posed. If it is a bifocal implant (two foci, one for distant vision,) the other for close vision, and no focus for intermediate vision Unlike trifocal implants, the intermediate vision may not improve because bifocal implants are not designed to give net vision beyond 40 cm. It will then be appropriate to wear glasses for vision on screen. It is precisely the identification of this need for vision between 50 cm and 1 m which was at the origin of the conception of implants with 3 foci (trifocal implants).

  79. Sylvie says:

    Hello
    What types of artificial tears should be used to moisturize the eyes carrying multifocal implants? Are there any compositions to be preferred?

  80. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    No, all moisturizing eye drops can improve a drought, but there are differences in composition that may be preferred to others in some patients. Try several formulas if necessary and select the one (s) that you suits (nen) best.

  81. Bernard the Great says:

    Hello doctor,
    longsighted + astigmatism OD, I was cataract surgery 40 days ago (implants Fine Vision trifocal + o od). Result: Good for my close and intermediate vision, but discomfort for my vision from afar. By car in particular, I see the road signs blurred while the people who accompany me read them very well. My surgeon does not understand because he tells me close to the 10/10. Thank you very much for your opinion.

  82. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    A precise measurement of your refraction should be carried out from afar. If you have benefited from a trifocal and O-ring implantation, it is because you have a certain degree of corneal astigmatism (making it necessary to add the O-Ring of the implant). It is sometimes difficult to correct all the ASTIGMATIMSE, and this can be a little detrimental, especially in vision from afar and under low light conditions.

  83. Thomas says:

    Hello
    To treat my presbyopia, I am offered the implant of a trifocal Tecnis symfony type lens and a bi-focal lens on the other FineVision type eye. Isn't it advisable to have 2 different types of lenses? 2 TecnisSymfony type lenses would it not be the guarantor of a better result for vision at all distances? Thank you.

  84. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    Some surgeons propose a correction by a different implant after cataract surgery . This is to induce complementary performance between the dominant eye and the non-dominant eye. In your situation, the Finevision implant, trifocal (not bifocal) brings a vision for the 3 distances (far, Intemrédiaire, near). The Symfony Tecnis implant behaves like a far and intermediate bifocal implant (no close focus). When using two symfony, it is usually necessary to induce a slight myopia of the non-dominant eye to gain a little vision closely. It is to avoid this that a Symfony can be replaced by a Finevision implant (this implant will provide a clear vision from afar in addition to the Near and intermediate). A solution which is also conceivable and moreover the most common is to use two Finevision implants.

  85. Cohen says:

    Hello doctor,
    I was cataract surgery three years ago.
    Recently an ophthalmologist told me that I had a secondary cataract and that he was going to perform the laser operation, so I will earn 2 tenth of my view.
    Having consulted a second ophthalmologist, he told me that I did not have a secondary cataract.
    What about these two opinions?

  86. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    There are objective measurements of optical light diffusion (OQAS/HD analyse) if there is any doubt about the degree of opacification observed from the posterior capsule behind the implant. If the diffusion is increased, then it is likely that the realization of a capsulotomy is indicated.

  87. RAMBOUX says:

    Hello doctor
    I was operated 28 years ago from a radial keratotomy for myopia with 4 incisions in each eye.
    3 weeks ago, I was operated from a cataract and it was planned to put 1 o-implants for the view from afar and the other for the sight of close. I just learned that there was a measurement error and for both eyes. Since I have headaches and I can no longer sleep and I do not see either far or close, I only have the intermediary. Do I have to get these implants removed? Or the laser? Thank you for telling me what to do?

  88. Dr. Damien Gatinel says:

    The prediction of the power of the implant to be posed, and the precise estimation of corneal astigmatism are more difficult in case antecedent of radial keratotomy ; This certainly explains your current concern. If a correction in glasses allows you to read the letter from afar, then a laser correction on the cornea (PKR) could improve your vision without it being necessary to change the o-ring implants.

Leave a comment

You can ask questions or comment on this content: for this, use the "comments" form located below. The questions and comments of a general interest will be processed and published, and the information provided on the relevant pages should be clarified or supplemented.

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are indicated with *